Helplinelaw - legal solution world wide  
 
round round
Banking and Insurance
Business and Corporate
Constitutional
Consumer Laws
Criminal Law
Energy
Environmental
Family and Inheritance
Heritage and National Importance
Immigration Law
Labor Law
Local Laws
National Security
Others
Procedural and Administration
Property Related
Public Utilities
RBI
Shipping Laws
Tax Laws
Articls
search a lawyer
Country:
City:
ACTS, STATUTES
letterboxSubmit Article
loginArticle Login
 
lawyer
Find a Lawyer :
Country :
City :
Category :
 
Home > Indian Bare Acts > THE SCHEDULED CASTES AND SCHEDULED TRIBES ORDERS (AMENDMENT) ACT, 1956
INDIAN BARE ACTS
Search Alphabatically :
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Search Chronologically :
THE SCHEDULED CASTES AND SCHEDULED TRIBES ORDERS (AMENDMENT) ACT, 1956
Year : 1956

Act :

THE SCHEDULED CASTES AND SCHEDULED TRIBES ORDERS (AMENDMENT) ACT, 1956.ACT NO. 63 OF 1956.[25th September, 1956.]

An Act to provide for the inclusion in, and the exclusion from the lists of Scheduled Castes and of Scheduled Tribes, of certain castes and tribes and matters connected therewith.

BE it enacted by Parliament in the Seventh Year of the Republic of India as follows:--


1.Short title.


1. Short title. This Act may be called the Scheduled Castes and
Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1956.2.Definitions.


2. Definitions. In this Act,--

(a) "article" means an article of the Constitution;

(b) "census authority" means the Deputy Registrar General, India;

(c) "last census" means the census held in 1951;

(d) "prescribed" means prescribed by rules made under this
Act.


3.Amendment of Scheduled Castes Orders.


3. Amendment of Scheduled Castes Orders. (1) The Constitution
(Scheduled Castes) Order, 1950, is hereby amended in the manner and to the extent specified in Schedule I.

(2) The Constitution (Scheduled Castes) (Part C States) Order,
1951, is hereby amended in the manner and to the extent specified in
Schedule II.


4.Amendment of Scheduled Tribes Orders.


4. Amendment of Scheduled Tribes Orders. (1) The Schedule to the
Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950, is hereby amended in the manner and to the extent specified in Schedule III.

(2) The Schedule to the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) (Part C
States) Order, 1951, is hereby amended in the manner and to the extent specified in Schedule IV.


5.Determination of population of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.


5. Determination of population of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled
Tribes. (1) Where the list of Scheduled Castes or Scheduled Tribes in relation to any State is varied by this Act, the population as at the last census of the Scheduled Castes or, as the case may be, of the
Scheduled Tribes in that State (including in relation to Assam, the population of the Scheduled Tribes in that State excluding the tribal areas, and the population in each autonomous district thereof) shall be ascertained or estimated by the census authority in

410.such manner as may be prescribed and shall be notified by that authority in the Gazette of India:

Provided that nothing in this section shall apply to any State in relation to which provision for redetermining the population of
Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes is made in section 42 of the
States Reorganisation Act, 1956 (37 of 1956), or in section 15 of the
Bihar and West Bengal (Transfer of Territories) Act, 1956 (40 of
1956).

(2) The population figures so notified shall be taken to be the relevant population figures as ascertained at the last census and shall supersede any figures previously published.


6.Amendment of orders of the former Delimitation Commission.


6. Amendment of orders of the former Delimitation Commission. In addition to the duties imposed by section 44 of the States
Reorganisation Act, 1956 (37 of 1956), and any other law on the
Delimitation Commission constituted under section 43 of the said Act, it shall be the duty of that Commission--

(a) to redetermine, on the basis of the population figures notified under section 5 of this Act for any State, the number of seats to be reserved for the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes of that State in the House of the
People and in the Legislative Assembly, if any, of that
State, having regard to the relevant provisions of the constitution and of the States Reorganisation Act,
1956 (37 of 1956)

(b) if on such redetermination the number of reserved seats of any class in any State is found to be different from the number fixed in Final Order No. 1 of the former
Delimitation Commission, to make such amendments in any of the orders made by that Commission under section 8.of the Delimitation Commission Act, 1952 (81 of 1952), as may be necessary for the purpose of giving proper representation to the Scheduled Castes or the Scheduled
Tribes, as the case may be, of that State; and

(c) to take into account the provisions of this section while preparing the Order referred to in sub-section
(2) of section 47 of the States Reorganisation Act,
1956 (37 of 1956).


7.Power to make rules.


7. Power to make rules. 1*[(1)] The Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, make rules for carrying out the purposes of this Act.

2*["(2) Every rule made under this Act shall be laid, as soon as may be after it is made, before each House of Parliament, while it is in session, for a total period of thirty days which may be comprised in one session or in two or more successive sessions, and if, before the expiry of the session immediately following the session or the successive sessions aforesaid, both Houses agree in making any modification in the rule or both Houses agree that the rule should not be made, the rule shall thereafter have effect only in such modified form or be of no effect, as the case may be; so, however, that any such modification or annulment shall be without prejudice to the validity of anything previously done under that rule."]


SCHE

See section 3 (1)


SCHEDULE I

[See section 3 (1)]

AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED CASTES) ORDER, 1950

1. For paragraph 3, substitute:--

"3. Notwithstanding anything contained in paragraph 2, no person who professes a religion different from the
Hindu
----------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Renumbered by Act 4 of 1986, s. 2 and Sch. (w.e.f. 15-5-
1986).
2. Ins. by s. 2 and Sch., ibid. (w.e.f. 15-5-1986).

411.or the Sikh religion shall be deemed to be a member of a Scheduled Caste."

2. Before the heading "PART I-ASSAM", insert:--

"PART I--ANDHRA

Throughout the State:--

1. Adi Andhra

2. Adi Dravida

3. Arundhatiya

4. Bariki

5. Bavuri

6. Chachati

7. Chalavadi

8. Chamar or Muchi

9. Chandala

10. Dandasi

11. Dom, Dombara, Paidi or Pano

12. Ghasi, Haddi or Relli Chachandi

13. Godagali

14. Godari

15. Gosangi

16. Jaggali

17. Jambuvulu

18. Madasi Kuruva or Madari Kuruva

19. Madiga

20. Mala

21. Mala Dasu

22. Madiga Dasu and Mashteen

23. Matangi

24. Mundala

25. Paky or Moti

26. Pambada or Pambanda

27. Pamidi

28. Panchama or Pariah

412.29. Relli

30. Samban

31. Sapru

32. Thoti".

3. For the heading "PART I-ASSAM", substitute "PART IA--ASSAM", and in the said Part,--

(a) for entry 7, substitute:--

"6A. Jalkeot

7. Jhalo, Malo or Jhalo-Malo";

(b) for entry 12, substitute:--

"12. Muchi or Rishi".

4. For "PART II-BIHAR", substitute:--

"PART II-BIHAR

1. Throughout the State:--

1. Bantar

2. Bauri

3. Bhogta

4. Chamar or Mochi

5. Chaupal

6. Dabgar

7. Dhobi

8. Dom or Dhangad

9. Dusadh, including Dhari or Dharhi

10. Ghasi

11. Halalkhor

12. Hari, Mehtar or Bhangi

13. Kanjar

14. Kurariar

15. Lalbegi

16. Musahar

17. Nat

18. Pan or Sawasi

19. Pasi

413.20. Rajwar

21. Turi

2. In Patna and Tirhut divisions, and the districts of
Monghyr, Bhagalpur, Purnea and Palamau:--

Bhumij

3. In Patna, Shahabad, Gaya and Palamau districts:--

Bhuiya".

5. For "PART III--BOMBAY", substitute:--

"PART III--BOMBAY

1. Throughout the State:--

1. Ager

2. Bakad or Bant

3. Bhambi, Bhambhi, Asadaru, Asodi, Chamadia, Chamar, Chambhar, Chamgar, Haralayya, Harali, Khalpa, Machigar, Mochigar, Madar, Madig, Telegu Mochi, Kamati Mochi, Ranigar, Rohidas, Rohit or Samgar

4. Bhangi, Mehtar, Olgana, Rukhi, Malkana, Halalkhor
Lalbegi, Balmiki, Korar or Zadmalli

5. Chalvadi or Channayya

6. Chenna Dasar or Holaya Dasar

7. Dhor, Kakkayya or Kankayya

8. Garoda or Garo

9. Halleer

10. Halsar, Haslar, Hulasvar or Halasvar

11. Holar or Valhar

12. Holaya or Holer

13. Lingader

14. Mahar, Taral or Dhegu Megu

15. Mahyavanshi, Dhed, Vankar or Maru Vankar

16. Mang, Matang or Minimadig

17. Mang-Garudi

18. Meghval or Menghvar

19. Mukri.

20. Nadia or Hadi

414.21. Pasi

22. Shenva, Chenva, Sedma or Ravat

23. Tirgar or Tirbanda

24. Turi

2. Throughout the State except in Gujarat division:--

Mochi

3. In North Kanara district:--

Kotegar or Metri".

6. In "PART IV--MADHYA PRADESH"--

(a) for entries 1 to 9, under the column "Scheduled Castes", substitute:--

"1. Bahna or Bahana

2. Balahi or Balai

3. Basor, Burud, Bansor or Bansodi

4. Chamar, Chamari, Mochi, Nona, Rohidas, Ramnami, Satnami, Surjyabanshi or Surjyaramnami

5. Dom or Dumar

5A. Ganda or Gandi

6. Khatik, Chikwa or Chikvi

7. Mang, Dankhni-Mang, Mang Mahashi, Mang-Garudi, Madari, Garudi or Radhe-Mang

8. Mehtar or Bhangi

9. Sansi":

(b) for entries 13, 20 and 21, substitute:--

"13. Dahait, Dahayat or Dahat In Damoh sub-division of Sagar district.

20. Katia or Patharia In Akola, Amravati, Buldana, Yeotmal, Balaghat, Betul, Bhandara, Bilaspur, Chanda, Durg, Nagpur, Nimar, Raipur, Wardha, Bastar, Surguja and Raigarh districts; in
Hoshangabad and Seoni Malwa tehsils of
Hoshangabad district; in Chhindwara district except in Seoni sub-division thereof; and in Sagar district except in Damoh sub-division thereof.

415.21. Khangar, Kanera or In Bhandara, Buldana and Sagar districts;
Mirdha and in Hoshangabad and Seoni-Malwa tehsils of Hoshangabad district".

7. For "PART V--MADRAS AND ANDHRA", substitute:--

"PART V--MADRAS

1. Throughout the State:--

1. Adi Andhra

2. Adi Dravida

3. Adi Karnataka

4. Ajila

5. Arunthathiyar

6. Baira

7. Bakuda

8. Bandi

9. Bellara

10. Chakkiliyan

11. Chalavadi

12. Chamar or Muchi

13. Chandala

14. Cheruman

15. Devendrakulathan

16. Dom, Dombara, Paidi or Pano

17. Godagali

18. Godda

19. Gosangi

20. Holeya

21. Jaggali

22. Jambuvulu

23. Kadaiyan

24. Kalladi

25. Karimpalan

26. Koosa

27. Kudumban

416.28. Kuravan

29. Madari

30. Madiga

31. Maila

32. Mala

33. Mavilan

34. Moger

35. Mundala

36. Nalakeyava

37. Nayadi

38. Pagadai

39. Pallan

40. Pambada

41. Panchama

42. Panniandi

43. Paraiyan

44. Puthirai Vannan

45. Raneyar

46. Samagara

47. Samban

48. Sapari

49. Semman

50. Thoti

51. Tiruvalluvar

52. Valluvan

2. In Coimbatore and Salem districts:--

1. Pannadi

2. Vathiriyan

3. In Malabar district:--

1. Gavara

2. Malayan

3. Panan

4. Pulaya Vettuvan

417.4. In Malabar and Nilgiri districts:--

Kanakkan or Padanna

5. In South Kanara district:--

1. Bathada

2. Hasla

3. Nalkadaya

4. Paravan

6. In Tanjore district:--

1. Koliyan

2. Vettiyan".

8. For "PART VI--ORISSA", substitute:--

"PART VI--ORISSA

1. Throughout the State:--

1. Adi Andhra

2. Amant or Amat

3. Audhelia

4. Badaik

5. Bagheti or Baghuti

6. Bajikar

7. Bari

8. Bariki

9. Basor or Burud

10. Bauri

11. Bauti

12. Bavuri

13. Bedia or Bejia

14. Beldar

15. Bhata

16. Bhoi

17. Chachati

18. Chakali

19. Chamar, Mochi, Muchi or Satnami

418.20. Chandala

21. Cherua or Chhelia

22. Chandhai Maru

23. Dandasi

24. Dewar

25. Dhanwar

26. Dhoba or Dhobi

27. Dom, Dombo or Duria Dom

28. Dosadha

29. Ganda

30. Ghantarghada or Ghantra

31. Ghasi or Ghasia

32. Ghogia

33. Ghusuria

34. Godagali

35. Godari

36. Godra

37. Gokha

38. Gorait or Korait

39. Haddi, Hadi or Hari

40. Irika

41. Jaggali

42. Kandra or Kandara

43. Karua

44. Katia

45. Kela

46. Khadala

47. Kodalo or Khodalo

48. Kori

49. Kummari

50. Kurunga

51. Laban

52. Laheri

53. Madari

419.54. Madiga

55. Mahuria

56. Mala, Jhala, Malo or Zala

57. Mang

58. Mangan

59. Mehra or Mahar

60. Mehtar or Bhangi

61. Mewar

62. Mundapotta

63. Musahar

64. Nagarchi

65. Namasudra

66. Paidi

67. Painda

68. Pamidi

69. Pan or Pano

70. Panchama

71. Panika

72. Panka

73. Pantanti

74. Pap

75. Pasi

76. Patial, Patikar, Patratanti or Patua

77. Rajna

78. Relli

79. Sabakhia

80. Samasi

81. Sanei

82. Sapari

83. Sauntia (Santia)

84. Sidhria

85. Sindhuria

86. Siyal

87. Tamadia

420.88. Tamudia

89. Tanla

90. Tiar or Tior

91. Turi

92. Ujia

93. Valamiki or Valmiki

2. In Sambalpur district:--

Kuli".

9. In "PART VII--PUNJAB", under the item "Throughout the
State:--"--

(i) for entries 5, 7 and 9, substitute:--

"5. Bauria or Bawaria

7. Balmiki, Chura or Bhangi

9. Chamar, Jatia Chamar, Rehgar, Raigar, Ramdasi or
Ravidasi";

(ii) after entry 11, insert:--

"11A. Darian";

(iii) after entry 12, insert:--

"12A. Dhogri, Dhangri or Siggi";

(iv) for entries 13 and 16, substitute:--

"13. Dumna, Mahasha or Doom

16. Kabirpanthi or Julaha";

(v) for entries 27 to 30, substitute:--

"27. Sanhai

28. Sanhal

29. Sansi or Bhedkut

30. Sansoi".

10. For "PART VIII--UTTAR PRADESH", substitute:--

"PART VIII--UTTAR PRADESH

1. Throughout the State:--

1. Agariya

2. Badi

3. Badhik

421.4. Baheliya

5. Baiga

6. Baiswar

7. Bajaniya

8. Bajgi

9. Balahar

10. Balai

11. Balmiki

12. Bangali

13. Banmanus

14. Bansphor

15. Barwar

16. Basor

17. Bawariya

18. Beldar

19. Beriya

20. Bhantu

21. Bhuiya

22. Bhuyiar

23. Boria

24. Chamar, Dhusia, Jhusia or Jatava

25. Chero

26. Dabgar

27. Dhangar

28. Dhanuk

29. Dharkar

30. Dhobi

31. Dom

32. Domar

33. Dusadh

34. Gharami

35. Ghasiya

36. Gual

37. Habura

422.38. Hari

39. Hela

40. Kalabaz

41. Kanjar

42. Kapariya

43. Karwal

44. Khairaha

45. Kharot

46. Kharwar excluding Benbansi

47. Khatik

48. Kol

49. Korwa

50. Lalbegi

51. Majhwar

52. Mazhabi

53. Musahar

54. Nat

55. Pankha

56. Parahiya

57. Pasi or Tarmali

58. Patari

59. Rawat

60. Saharya

61. Sanaurhiya

62. Sansiya

63. Shilpkar

64. Turaiha

2. Throughout the State excluding Agra, Meerut and
Rohilkhand divisions:--

Kori

3. In Bundelkhand division and the portion of Mirzapur district south of Kaimur Range:--

Gond".

423.11. For "PART IX--WEST BENGAL", substitute:--

"PART IX--WEST BENGAL

Throughout the State:--

1. Bagdi or Duley

2. Bahelia

3. Baiti

4. Bauri

5. Bediya

6. Beldar

7. Bhuimali

8. Bhuiya

9. Bind

10. Chamar, Charmakar, Muchi, Rabidas, Ruidas or Rishi

11. Damai (Nepali)

12. Dhoba

13. Doai

14. Dom

15. Dosadh

16. Ghasi

17. Gonrhi

18. Hari

19. Jalia Kaibartta

20. Jhalo Malo or Malo

21. Kadar

22. Kami (Nepali)

23. Kandra

24. Kaora

25. Karenga or Koranga

26. Kaur

27. Keot or Keyot

28. Khaira

29. Khatik

30. Koch

424.31. Konai

32. Konwar

33. Kotal

34. Lalbegi

35. Lohar

36. Mahar

37. Mal

38. Mallah

39. Mehtor

40. Musahar

41. Namasudra

42. Nuniya

43. Paliya

44. Pan

45. Pasi

46. Patni

47. Pod or Poundra

48. Rajbanshi

49. Rajwar

50. Sarki (Nepali)

51. Sunri excluding Saha

52. Tiyar

53. Turi".

12. For "PART XI--MADHYA BHARAT", substitute:--

"PART XI--MADHYA BHARAT

Throughout the State:--

1. Bagri or Bagdi

2. Balai

3. Banchada

4. Barahar or Basod

5. Bargunda

6. Bedia

7. Bhangi or Mehtar

425.8. Bhanumati

9. Chamar, Bairwa, Bhambi, Jatav, Mochi or Regar

10. Chidar

11. Dhanuk

12. Dhed

13. Dom

14. Kanjar

15. Khatik

16. Koli or Kori

17. Kotwal

18. Mahar

19. Mang or Mang Garodi

20. Meghwal

21. Nat, Kalbelia or Sapera

22. Pardhi

23. Pasi

24. Sansi

25. Zamral".

13. For "PART XII--MYSORE", substitute:--

"PART XII--MYSORE

Throughout the State:--

1. Adidravida

2. Adikarnataka

3. Banjara or Lambani

4. Bhovi

5. Dakkaliga

6. Ganti Chores

7. Handi Jogis

8. Kepmaris

9. Koracha

10. Korama

11. Machala

12. Mochi

426.13. Sillekyathas

14. Sudugadu Siddha".

14. In "PART XIII--PATIALA AND EAST PUNJAB STATES UNION", under the item "Throughout the State:--"--

(i) for entries 3 and 9, substitute:--

"3. Barar, Burar or Berar

9. Chamar, Raigar, Ramdasi or Ravidasi";

(ii) after entry 11, insert--

"11A. Deha, Dhaya or Dhea";

(iii) for entry 15, substitute:--

"15. Gandhila or Gandil Gondola";

(iv) for entries 27 to 34, substitute:--

"27. Sanhai

28. Sanhal.

29. Sansi, Bhedkut or Manesh

30. Sapela

31. Sarera

32. Sikligar

33. Sirkiband".

15. For "PART XIV--RAJASTHAN", substitute:--

"PART XIV--RAJASTHAN

Throughout the State:--

1. Adi Dharmi

2. Aheri

3. Badi

4. Bagri

5. Bairwa or Berwa

6. Bajgar

7. Balai

8. Bansphor

9. Bargi, Vargi or Birgi

10. Bawaria

427.11. Bedia or Beria

12. Bhand

13. Bhangi

14. Bidakia

15. Bola

16. Chamar, Bhambhi, Jatav, Jatia, Mochi, Raidass, Raigar or Ramdasia

17. Chandal

18. Chura

19. Dabgar

20. Dhankia

21. Dheda

22. Dome

23. Gandia

24. Garancha Mehtar or Gancha

25. Garo, Garura or Gurda

26. Gavaria

27. Godhi

28. Jingar

29. Kalbelia

30. Kamad or Kamadia

31. Kanjar

32. Kapadia Sansi

33. Khangar

34. Khatik

35. Koli or Kori

36. Kooch Band

37. Koria

38. Kunjar

39. Madari or Bazigar

40. Majhabi

41. Megh or Meghwal

42. Mehar

43. Mehtar

428.44. Nut

45. Pasi

46. Rawal

47. Salvi

48. Sansi

49. Santia

50. Sarbhangi

51. Sargara

52. Singiwala

53. Thori or Nayak

54. Tirgar

55. Valmiki".

16. In "PART XV--SAURASHTRA", under the item "Throughout the
State:--"--

for entries 1, 2, 4, 14 and 15, substitute:--

"1. Bawa (Dhedh) or Dhedh-Sadhu

2. Bhangi or Rukhi

4. Chamar, Nalia or Rohit

14. Turi-Barot or Dhedh-Barot

15. Vankar, Dhedh or Antyaj".

17. In "PART XVI--TRAVANCORE-COCHIN", under the item "Throughout the State:--"--

for entries 3, 4, 5, 10 and 21, substitute:--

"3. Boyan

4. Chakkiliyan

5. Domban

10. Kuravan, Sidhanar

21. Pulayan or Cheramar".


SCHE

See section 3 (2)


SCHEDULE II

[See section 3 (2)]

AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED CASTES)
(PART C STATES) ORDER, 1951.1. For paragraph 3, substitute:--

"3. Notwithstanding anything contained in paragraph 2, no person who professes a religion different from the
Hindu

429.or the Sikh religion shall be deemed to be a member of a Scheduled Caste."

2. In "PART I--AJMER", under the item "Throughout the State:--"--

(i) for entry 11, substitute:--

"11. Chamar, Jatava, Jatia, Mochi or Raigar";

(ii) for entry 20, substitute:--

"20. Kabirpanthi";

(iii) for entries 29 to 40, substitute:--

"29. Nat

30. Pasi

31. Rawal

32. Sarbhangi

33. Sargara

34. Satia

35. Thori

36. Tirgar

37. Kanjar

38. Sansi".

3. For "PART II--BHOPAL", substitute:--

"PART II--BHOPAL

Throughout the State:--

1. Balahi

2. Bansphor or Basor

3. Basar

4. Bedia

5. Beldar

6. Chamar, Jatav or Mochi

7. Chitar

8. Dhanuk

9. Dhobi

10. Dome

11. Kanjar

430

12. Khatik

13. Koli or Katia

14. Mang

15. Mehar

16. Mehtar or Bhangi

17. Pasi

18. Sansia

19. Silawat".

4. In "PART III--COORG", under the item "Throughout the State:--
"--

After entry 8, insert:--

"8A. Pale".

5. For "PART IV--DELHI", substitute:--

"PART IV--DELHI

Throughout the State:--

1. Adi-Dharmi

2. Agria

3. Aheria

4. Balai

5. Banjara

6. Bawaria

7. Bazigar

8. Bhangi

9. Bhil

10. Chamar, Chanwar Chamar, Jatya or Jatav Chamar, Mochi, Ramdasia, Ravidasi, Raidasi, Rehgarh or
Raigar

11. Chohra (Sweeper)

12. Chuhra (Balmiki)

13. Dhanak or Dhanuk

14. Dhobi

15. Dom

16. Gharrami

431.17. Julaha (Weaver)

18. Kabirpanthi

19. Kachhandha

20. Kanjar or Giarah

21. Khatik

22. Koli

23. Lalbegi

24. Madari

25. Mallah

26. Mazhabi

27. Meghwal

28. Naribut

29. Nat (Rana)

30. Pasi

31. Perna

32. Sansi or Bhedkut

33. Sapera

34. Sikligar

35. Singiwala or Kalbelia

36. Sirkiband".

6. For "PART V--HIMACHAL PRADESH", substitute:--

"PART V--HIMACHAL PRADESH

Throughout the State:--

1. Ad-dharmi

2. Badhi or Nagalu

3. Bandhela

4. Balmiki, Chura or Bhangi

5. Bangali

6. Banjara

7. Bansi

8. Barad

9. Barar

10. Batwal

432.11. Bawaria

12. Bazigar

13. Bhanjra

14. Chamar, Mochi, Ramdasi, Ravidasi or Ramdasia

15. Chanal

16. Chhimbe (Dhobi)

17. Chuhre

18. Dagi

19. Daole

20. Darai or Daryai

21. Daule

22. Dhaki or Toori

23. Dhaogri or Dhuai

24. Doom or Doomna

25. Dumne (Bhanjre)

26. Hali

27. Hesi

28. Jogi

29. Julahe

30. Kabirpanthi, Julaha or Keer

31. Kamoh or Dagoli

32. Karoack

33. Khatik

34. Koli

35. Lohar

36. Mazhabi

37. Megh

38. Nat

39. Od

40. Pasi

41. Phrera

42. Rehar

43. Rehara

44. Sansi

433.45. Sapela

46. Sarde, Sarare or Siryare

47. Sarehde

48. Sikligar

49. Sipi

50. Sirkiband

51. Teli

52. Thathiar or Thathera".

7. For "PART VII--MANIPUR", substitute:--

"PART VII--MANIPUR

Throughout the State:--

1. Dhupi or Dhobi

2. Lois

3. Muchi or Ravidas

4. Namasudra

5. Patni

6. Sutradhar

7. Yaithibi".

8. For "PART VIII--TRIPURA", substitute:--

"PART VIII--TRIPURA

Throughout the State:--

1. Bagdi

2. Baiti

3. Bhuimali

4. Bhunar

5. Chamar or Muchi

6. Dandasi

7. Dhenuar

8. Dhoba

9. Duai

10. Dum

11. Ghasi

434.12. Gour

13. Gunar

14. Gur

15. Gorang

16. Jalia Kaibarta

17. Kahar

18. Kalindi

19. Kan

20. Kanda

21. Kanugh

22. Keot

23. Khadit

24. Kharia

25. Khemcha

26. Koch

27. Koir

28. Kol

29. Kora

30. Kotal

31. Mahisyadas

32. Mali

33. Mehtor

34. Musahar

35. Namsudra

36. Patni

37. Sabar".

9. For "PART IX--VINDHYA PRADESH", substitute:--

"PART IX--VINDHYA PRADESH

Throughout the State:--

1. Basor or Bansphor

2. Beldar or Sunkar

3. Chamar, Ahirwar, Chamar Mangan, Mochi or Raidas

4. Dharkar, Balmik or Lalbegi

435.5. Dher

6. Dom

7. Domar or Doris

8. Ghasia

9. Kuchbandhia

10. Kumhar

11. Mehtar, Bhangi or Dhanuk

12. Moghia

13. Muskhan

14. Pasi

15. Sansia or Bedia".


SCHE

AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED TRIBES) ORDER, 1950


SCHEDULE III

[See section 4 (1)]

AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED TRIBES) ORDER, 1950

1. Before the heading "PART I--ASSAM", insert:--

"PART I--ANDHRA

1. Bagata

2. Chenchu

3. Gadabas

4. Jatapus

5. Kammara

6. Kattunayakan

7. Konda Dhoras

8. Konda Kapus

9. Kondareddis

10. Kondhas (Kodi and Kodhu), Desaya Kondhs, Dongria
Kondhs, Kuttiya Kondhs, Tikiria Kondhs and Yenity
Kondhs

11. Kotia--Bentho Oriya, Bartika, Dhulia or Dulia, Holva, Paiko, Putiya, Sanrona and Sidhopaiko

436.12. Koya or Goud with its sub-sects,--Rajah or Rasha
Koyas, Lingadhari Koyas (Ordinary) and Kottu Koyas

13. Kulia

14. Malis

15. Manna Dhora

16. Mukha Dhora or Nooka Dhora

17. Porja (Parangiperja)

18. Reddi Dhoras

19. Rona, Rena

20. Savaras--Kapu Savaras, Maliya Savaras or Khutto
Savaras

21. Sugalis (Lambadis)

22. Yenadis

23. Yerukulas

In the Agency tracts:--

1. Goudu (Goud)

2. Nayaks

3. Valmiki".

2. For the heading "PART I--ASSAM", substitute "PART I-A--ASSAM"
and in the said Part,--

(a) under the item "1. In the Autonomous Districts:--", for entries 1 to 10, substitute:--

"1. Chakma

2. Dimasa (Kachari)

3. Garo

4. Hajong

5. Hmar

6. Khasi and Jaintia (including Khasi, Synteng or Pnar, War, Bhoi or Lyngngam)

7. Any Kuki tribes, including:--

(i) Biate or Biete

(ii) Changsan

(iii) Chongloi

437.(iv) Doungel

(v) Gamalhou

(vi) Gangte

(vii) Guite

(viii) Hanneng

(ix) Haokip or Haupit

(x) Haolai

(xi) Hengna

(xii) Hongsungh

(xiii) Hrangkhwal or Rangkhol

(xiv) Jongbe

(xv) Khawchung

(xvi) Khawathlang or Khothalong

(xvii) Khelma

(xviii) Kholhou

(xix) Kipgen

(xx) Kuki

(xxi) Lengthang

(xxii) Lhangum

(xxiii) Lhoujem

(xxiv) Lhouvun

(xxv) Lupheng

(xxvi) Mangjel

(xxvii) Misao

(xxviii) Riang

(xxix) Sairhem

(xxx) Selnam

(xxxi) Singson

(xxxii) Sitlhou

(xxxiii) Sukte

(xxxiv) Thado

(xxxv) Thangngeu

438.(xxxvi) Uibuh

(xxxvii) Vaiphei

8. Lakher

9. Man (Tai-Speaking)

10. Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes

11. Mikir

12. Any Naga tribes

13. Pawi

14. Synteng";

(b) for entries 1 to 11 under the item "2. In the Tribal
Areas other than the Autonomous Districts", substitute:--

"All tribes of North-East Frontier Agency, including--

1. Abor

2. Aka

3. Apatani

4. Dafla

5. Galong

6. Khampti

7. Khowa

8. Mishmi

9. Momba

10. Any Naga tribes

11. Sherdukpen

12. Singpho";

(c) under the item "3. In the State of Assam excluding the
Tribal Areas",--

(i) renumber entry 1 as 1A and insert the following as entry 1:--

"1. Barmans in Cachar";

(ii) for entry 4, substitute:--

"4. Kachari, including Sonwal".

3. In "PART II--BIHAR",--

under the item "1. Throughout the State:--",--

(i) after entry 2, insert:--

"2A Banjara";

439.(ii) for entry 20, substitute:--

"20. Lohara or Lohra".

4. For "PART III--BOMBAY", substitute:--

"PART III--BOMBAY

1. Throughout the State:--

1. Barda

2. Bavacha or Bamcha

3. Bhil, including Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri
Bhil Dungri Garasia, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil Bhagalia, Bhilala, Pawara, Vasava and
Vasave

4. Chodhara

5. Dhanka, including Tadvi, Tetaria and Valvi

6. Dhodia

7. Dubla, including Talavia or Halpati

8. Gamit or Gamta or Gavit, including Mavchi, Padvi
Vasava, Vasave and Valvi

9. Gond or Rajgond

10. Kathodi or Katkari, including Dhor Kathodi or Dhor
Katkari and Son Kathodi or Son Katkari

11. Kokna, Kokni, Kukna

12. Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha or Kolgha

13. Naikda or Nayaka, including Cholivala Nayaka
Kapadia Mota Nayaka, and Nana Nayaka

14. Pardhi, including Advichincher and Phanse Pardhi

15. Patelia

16. Pomla

17. Rathawa

18. Varli

19. Vitolia, Kotwalia or Barodia

2. In Dangs district:--

Kunbi

3. In Surat district:--

Chaudhri

4. In Thana district:--

Koli Malhar

440

5. (a) In Ahmednagar district--

Akola, Rahuri and Sangamner talukas

(b) In Kolaba district--

Karjat, Khalapur, Alibagh, Mahad and
Sudhagad talukas

(c) In Nasik district--

Nasik, Niphad, Sinnar, Chandor, Baglan, Koli Mahadev or
Igatpuri, Dindori and Kalvan Talukas and Dongar Koli.
Surgana and Peint Mahals

(d) In Poona district--

Ambegaon, Junnar, Khed, Mawal and Mulshi talukas and Velhe Mahal

(e) In Thana district--

Thana, Murbad, Bhivandi, Bassein, Wada, Shahapur, Dahanu Palghar, Umbergaon, Jawhar and Mokhada talukas

6. (a) In Ahmednagar district--

Akola, Rahuri and Sangamner talukas

(b) In Kolaba district--

Karjat, Khalapur, Pen, Panvel and Sudhagad talukas and Matheran

(c) In Nasik district-- Thakur or
Igatpuri, Nasik and Sinner talukas Thakar in-
including
(d) In Poona district-- Ka Thakur, Ambegaon, Junnar, Khed and Mawal Ka Thakar, talukas Ma Thakur and Ma
Thakar.
(e) In Thana district--

Thana, Kalyan, Murbad, Bhivandi, Bassein, Wada, Shahapur, Palghar, Jawahar and
Mokhada talukas.

5. In "PART IV--MADHYA PRADESH":--

(a) for the words beginning with "In (1) Melghat taluk of
Amravati district" and ending with the words "Samari and Sitapur tahsils of Surguja district" substitute:--

"In (1) Bastar, Chhindwara, Mandla and Surguja districts,

(2) Melghat tahsil of the Amravati district,

441.(3) Baihar tahsil of the Balaghat district,

(4) Betul and Bhainsdehi tahsils of the Betul district,

(5) Bilaspur and Katghora tahsils of the Bilaspur district,

(6) Gadchiroli Sironcha tahsils of the Chanda district,

(7) Durg and Sanjari tahsils of the Durg district,

(8) Murwara, Patan and Sihora tahsils of the Jabalpur district,

(9) Hoshangabad, Narsimhapur and Sohagpur tahsils of the Hoshangabad district,

(10) Harsud tahsil of the Nimar district,

(11) Gharghoda, Jashpur, Raigarh, Sarangarh and Udaipur tahsils of the Raigarh district,

(12) Bindra-Nawagarh, Dhamtari and Mahasamund tahsils of the Raipur district,

(13) Kelapur, Wani and Yeotmal tahsils of the Yeotmal district."

(b) for entries 4, 12, 13 and 15, substitute:--

"4. Bharia-Bhumia or Bhuinhar-Bhumia including Pando

12. Gond, including--

Arakh or Arrakh

Agaria

Asur

Badi Maria or Bada Maria

Bhatola

Bhimma

Bhuta, Koilabhuta or Koilabhuti

Bhar

Bisonhorn Maria

Chota Maria

Dandami Maria

Dhuru or Dhurwa

Dhoba

Dhulia

Dorla

Gaiki

442.Gatta or Gatti

Gaita

Gond Gowari

Hill Maria

Kandra

Kalanga

Khatola

Koitar

Koya

Khirwar or Khirwara

Kucha Maria

Kuchaki Maria

Madia (Maria)

Mana

Mannewer

Moghya or Mogia or Monghya

Mudia (Muria)

Nagarchi

Nagwanshi

Ojha

Raj

Sonjhari Jhareka

Thatia or Thotya

Wade Maria or Vade Maria

13. Halba or Halbi

15. Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar or
Chattri";

(c) after entry 15, insert--

"15A. Khairwar";

(d) for entries 20,21,26,27 and 28, substitute--

"20. Korku, including Bopchi, Mousasi, Nihal or Nahul and Bondhi or Bondeya

21. Korwa, including Kodaku

26. Oraon, including Dhanka and Dhangad

443.27. Pardhan Pathari and Saroti

28. Pardhi, including Bahelia or Bahellia, Chita
Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Phans Pardhi, Shikari, Takankai and Takia".

6. For "PART V--MADRAS AND ANDHRA", substitute:--

"PART V--MADRAS

1. Throughout the State:--

1. Adiyan

2. Aranadan

3. Irular

4. Kadar

5. Kammara

6. Kattunayakan

7. Konda Kapus

8. Kondareddis

9. Koraga

10. Kota

11. Kudiya or Melakudi

12. Kurichchan

13. Kurumans

14. Maha Malasar

15. Malasar

16. Malayekandi

17. Mudugar or Muduvan

18. Palliyan

19. Paniyan

20. Pulayan

21. Sholaga

22. Toda

23. Inhabitants of the Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi
Islands who, and both of whose parents, were born in those Islands.

2. In Coimbatore and Tirunelveli districts:--

Kaniyan or Kanyan

444.3. In Malabar and Nilgiri districts:--

Kurumbas

4. In North Arcot, Salem and Tiruchirapalli districts:--

Malayali

5. In South Kanara district:--

Marati".

7. For "PART VI--ORISSA", substitute:--

"PART VI--ORISSA

Throughout the State:--

1. Bagata

2. Baiga

3. Banjara or Banjari

4. Bathudi

5. Bhottada or Dhotada

6. Bhuiya or Bhuyan

7. Bhumia

8. Bhumij

9. Bhunjia

10. Binjhal

11. Binjhia or Binjhoa

12. Birhor

13. Bondo Poraja

14. Chenchu

15. Dal

16. Desua Bhumij

17. Dharua

18. Didayi

19. Gadaba

20. Gandia

21. Ghara

22. Gond, Gondo

23. Ho

24. Holva

25. Jatapu

445.26. Juang

27. Kandha Gauda

28. Kawar

29. Kharia or Kharian

30. Kharwar

31. Khond, Kond or Kandha, including Nanguli Kandha and
Sitha Kandha

32. Kisan

33. Kol

34. Kolah-Kol-Loharas

35. Kolha

36. Koli, including Malhar

37. Kondadora

38. Kora

39. Korua

40. Kotia

41. Koya

42. Kulis

43. Lodha

44. Madia

45. Mahali

46. Mankidi

47. Mankirdia

48. Matya

49. Mirdhas

50. Munda, Munda-Lohara or Munda-Mahalis

51. Mundari

52. Omanatya

53. Oraon

54. Parenga

55. Paroja

56. Pentia

57. Rajuar

58. Santal

446.59. Saora, Savar, Saura or Sahara

60. Shabar or Lodha

61. Sounti

62. Tharua".

8. For "PART VII-PUNJAB", substitute:--

"PART VII-PUNJAB

In Spiti and Lahaul in Kangra district:--

1. Gaddi

2. Swangla

3. Bhot or Bodh".

9. For "PART VIII--WEST BENGAL", substitute:--

"PART VIII--WEST BENGAL

Throughout the State:--

1. Bhutia, including Sherpa, Toto, Dukpa, Kagatay, Tibetan and Yolmo

2. Bhumij

3. Chakma

4. Garo

5. Ho

6. Hajang

7. Kora

8. Lepcha

9. Lodha or Kheria

10. Magh

11. Mahali

12. Mal Pahariya

13. Mech

14. Mru

15. Munda

16. Nagesia

17. Oraon

18. Rabha

19. Santal".

447.10. In "PART X--MADHYA BHARAT", for item 2, substitute:--

"2. In the revenue districts of Dhar and Jhabua; in the tahsils of Sendhwa, Barwani, Rajpur, Khargone, Bhikangaon and Maheshwar of the revenue district of
Nimar; in the tahsil of Sailana of the revenue district of Ratlam:--

Bhils and Bhilalas including Barela, Patelia and other subtribes".

11. For "PART XI--MYSORE", substitute:--

"PART XI--MYSORE

Throughout the State:--

1. Gowdalu

2. Hakkipikki

3. Hasalaru

4. Iruliga

5. Jenu Kuruba

6. Kadu-Kuruba

7. Malaikudi

8. Maleru

9. Soligaru".

12. For "PART XII--RAJASTHAN", substitute:--

"PART XII--RAJASTHAN

Throughout the State:--

1. Bhil

2. Bhil Mina

3. Damor, Damaria

4. Garasia (excluding Rajput Garasia)

5. Mina

6. Sehria, Sahariya".

13. For "PART XIII--SAURASHTRA", substitute:--

"PART XIII-SAURASHTRA

1. Throughout the State:--

Siddi

2. In Nesses area in the forests of Alech, Gir and Barada:--

1. Bharwad

448.2. Charan

3. Rabari

3. In Zalawad district:--

Padhar".

14. For "PART XIV--TRAVANCORE-COCHIN", substitute:--

"PART XIV--TRAVANCORE-COCHIN

Throughout the State:--

1. Eravallan

2. Hill Pulaya

3. Irulan

4. Kadar

5. Kanikaran or Kanikkar

6. Kochu Velan

7. Malakkuravan

8. Malai Arayan

9. Malai Pandaram

10. Malai vedan

11. Malayan

12. Malayarayar

13. Mannan

14. Muthuvan

15. Palleyan

16. Palliyar

17. Ulladan (Hill dwellers)

18. Uraly

19. Vishavan".


SCHE

AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED TRIBES) (PART C STATES)ORDER,
1951.SCHEDULE IV

[See section 4(2)]

AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED TRIBES) (PART C
STATES) ORDER, 1951.1. For "PART I--AJMER", substitute:--

"PART I--AJMER

Throughout the State:--

1. Bhil

449.2. Bhil Mina".

2. For "PART II--BHOPAL", substitute:--

"PART II--BHOPAL

Throughout the State:--

1. Bhil

2. Bhilala

3. Gond or Daroi

4. Karku

5. Keer

6. Kol

7. Mogia

8. Pardhi

9. Saharia, Sosia or Sor".

3. For "PART IV--HIMACHAL PRADESH", substitute:--

"PART IV--HIMACHAL PRADESH

Throughout the State:--

1. Gaddi

2. Gujjar

3. Jad, Lamba, Khampa and Bhot or Bodh

4. Kanaura or Kinnara

5. Lahaula

6. Pangwala".

4. For "PART VI--MANIPUR", substitute:--

"PART VI--MANIPUR

Throughout the State:--

1. Aimol

2. Anal

3. Angami

4. Chiru

5. Chothe

6. Gangte

7. Hmar

450

8. Kabui

9. Kacha Naga

10. Koirao

11. Koireng

12. Kom

13. Lamgang

14. Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes

15. Maram

16. Maring

17. Mao

18. Monsang

19. Moyon

20. Paite

21. Purum

22. Ralte

23. Sema

24. Simte

25. Sahte

26. Tangkhul

27. Thadou

28. Vaiphui

29. Zou".

5. In "PART VII--TRIPURA", under the item "Throughout the
State:--",--

(a) for entry 3, substitute:--

"3. Kuki, including the following sub-tribes:--

(i) Balte

(ii) Belalhut

(iii) Chhalya

(iv) Fun

(v) Hajango

(vi) Jangtei

(vii) Khareng

451.(viii) Khephong

(ix) Kuntei

(x) Laifang

(xi) Lentei

(xii) Mizel

(xiii) Namte

(xiv) Paitu, Paite

(xv) Rangchan

(xvi) Rangkhole

(xvii) Thangluya";

(b) for entry 15, substitute:--

"15. Tripura or Tripuri, Tippera";

(c) after entry 18, insert:--

"19. Uchai".

6. For "PART VIII--VINDHYA PRADESH", substitute:--

"PART VIII--VINDHYA PRADESH

Throughout the State:--

1. Agariya

2. Baiga

3. Bhil

4. Biar or Biyar

5. Bhumiya, including Bharia and Paliha

6. Gond, including Pathari

7. Khairwar, including Kondar

8. Kol (Dahait)

9. Majhi

10. Mawasi

11. Nat, Navdigar, Sapera and Kubutar

12. Panika

13. Pao

14. Sahariya

15. Saur

16. Sonr".


1.Short title.


1. Short title. This Act may be called the Scheduled Castes and
Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1956.2.Definitions.


2. Definitions. In this Act,-



(a) "article" means an article A the Constitution;

(b) "census authority" means the Deputy Registrar General, India;

(c) "last census" means the census held in 1951;

(d) "prescribed" means prescribed by rules made under this
Act.



3.Amendment of Scheduled Castes Orders.


3. Amendment of Scheduled Castes Orders. (1) The Constitution
(Scheduled Castes) Order, 1950, is hereby amended in the manner and to the extent specified in Schedule I.

(2) The Constitution (Scheduled Castes) (Part C States) Order,
1951, is hereby amended in the manner and, to the extent specified in
Schedule II.


4.Amendment of Scheduled Tribes Orders.


4. Amendment of Scheduled Tribes Orders. (1) The Schedule to the
Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950, is hereby amended in the manner and to the extent specified in Schedule III.

(2) The Schedule to the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) (Part C
States) Order, 1951, is hereby amended in the manner and to the extent specified in Schedule IV.



855.5.Determination of population of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.


5. Determination of population of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled
Tribes. (1) Where the list of Scheduled Castes or Scheduled Tribes in relation to any State is varied by this Act, the population as at the last census of the Scheduled Castes or as the case may be, of the
Scheduled Tribes in that State (including in relation to Assam, the population of the Scheduled Tribes in that State excluding the tribal areas, and the population in each autonomous district thereof) shall be ascertained or estimated by the census authority in such manner as may be prescribed and shall be notified by that authority in the
Gazette of India:

Provided that nothing in this section shall apply to any State in relation to which provision for redetermining the population of
Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes is made in section 42 of the
States Reorganisation Act, 1956, (37 of 1956) or in section 15 of the
Bihar and West Bengal (Transfer of Territories) Act, 1956. (40 of
1956).

(2) The population figures so notified shall be taken to be the relevant population figures as ascertained at the last census and shall supersede any figures previously published,


6.Amendment of orders of the former Delimitation Commission.


6. Amendment of orders of the former Delimitation Commission. In addition to the duties imposed by section 44 of the States
Reorganisation Act, 1956, (37 of 1956) and any other law on the
Delimitation Commission constituted under section 43 of the said Act, it shall be the duty of that Commission-


(a) to redetermine, on the basis of the population figures notified under section 5 of this Act for any State, the number of seats to be reserved for the Scheduled Castes and
Scheduled Tribes of that State in he House of the People and in the Legislative Assembly, it any, of that State, having regard to the relevant provisions of the Constitution and of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956; (37 of 1956)

(b) if on such redetermination the number of reserved ,seats of any class in any State is found to be different from the number fixed in Final Order No. 1 of the former Delimitation
Commission, to make such amendments in any of the orders made by that Commission under section 8 of the Delimitation
Commission Act, 1952, (81 of 1952) as may be necessary for the purpose of giving proper representation to the Scheduled
Castes or the Scheduled Tribes, as the case may be, of that
State; and

(c) to take into account the provisions of this section while preparing the Order referred to in sub-section (2) of section
47 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956. (37 of 1956)



7.Power to make rules.


7. Power to make rules. The Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, make rules for carrying out the purposes of this Act.



856.SCHE

[See section 3 (1)]


SCHEDULE I

[See section 3 (1)]

AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED CASTES) ORDER, 1950


1. For paragraph 3, substitute:-

"3. Notwithstanding anything contained in paragraph 2, no person who professes a religion different from the Hindu or the Sikh religion shall be deemed to be a member of a Scheduled Caste."

2. Before the heading "PART I-ASSAM, insert:--


"PART I-ANDHRA

Throughout the State:-


1. Adi Andhra

2. Adi Dravida

3. Arundhatiya

4. Bariki

5. Bavuri

6. Chachati

7. Chalavadi

8. Chamar or Muchi

9. Chandala

10. Dandasi

11. Dom, Dombara, Paidi or Pano

12. Ghasi, Haddi or Relli Chachandi

13. Godagali

14. Godari

15. Gosangi

16. Jaggali

17. Jambuvulu

18. Madasi Kuruva or Madari Kuruva

19. madiga

20. Mala

21. Mala Dasu

22. Madiga Dasu and Mashteen

23. Matangi





857.
24. Mundala

25. Paky or Moti

26. Pambada or Pambanda

27. Pamidi

28. Panchama or Pariah

29. Relli

30. Samban

31. Sapru

32. Thoti"

3. For the heading "PART I-ASSAM", substitute PART IA-
ASSAM", and in the said Part,-


(a) for entry 7, substitute:-

"6A. Jalkeot

7. Jhalo, Malo or Jhalo-Malo";

(b) for entry 12, substitute:

"12. Muchi or Rishi".


4. For PART II-BIHAR, substitute:-


PART

BIHAR


"PART II-BIHAR


1. Throughout the State:-

1. Bantar

2. Bauri

3. Bhogta

4. Chamar or Mochi

5. Chaupal

6. Dabgar

7. Dhobi

8. Dom or Dhangad

9. Dusadh, including Dhari or Dharhi,

10. Ghasi

11. Halalkhor

12. Hari, Mehtar or Bhangi

13. Kanjar

14. Kurariar

15. Lalbegi



858.16. Musahar

17. Nat

18. Pan or Sawasi

19. Pasi

20. Rajwar

21. Turi

2. In Patna and Tirhut divisions, and the districts of Monghyr, Bhagalpur, Purnea and Palamau:-

Bhumij

3. In Patna, Shahabad, Gaya and Palamau districts:-

Bhuiya

5. For PART III-BOMBAY, substitute:-


PART

BOMBAY


"PART III-BOMBAY


1. Throughout the State:-


1. Ager

2. Bakad or Bant

3. Bhambi, Bhambhi, Asadaru, Asodi, Chamadia, Chamar, Chambhar, Chamgar, Haralayya, Harali, Khalpa, Machigar, Mochigar, Madar, Madig, Telegu. Mochi, Kamati Mochi, Ranigar, Rohidas, Rohit or Samgar

4. Bhangi, Mehtar, Olgana, Rukhi, Malkana, Halalkhor, Lalbegi, Balmiki, Korar or Zadmalli

5. Chalvadi or Channayya

6. Chenna Dasar or Holaya Dasar

7. Dhor, Kakkayya or Kankayya

8. Garoda or Garo

9. Halleer

10. Halsar, Haslar, Hulasvar or Halasvar

11. Holar or Valhar

12. Holaya or Holer

13. Lingader

14. Mahar, Taral or Dhegru Megu

15. Mahyavanshi, Dhed, Vankar or Maru Vankar

16. Mang, Matang or Minimadig

17. Mang-Garudi

18. Meghval or Menghvar




859.19. Mukri

20. Nadia or Hadi

21. Pasi

22. Shenva, Chenva, Sedma or Ravat

23. Tirgar or Tirbanda

24. Turi

2. Throughout the State except in Gujarat division:-

Mochi

3. In North Kanara. district-

Kotegar or Metri".

6. In PART IV-MADHYA PRADESH-


(a) for entries 1 to 9, under the column "Scheduled Castes", substitute:-

1. Bahna or Bahana

2. Balabi or Balai

3. Basor, Burud, Bansor or Bansodi

4. Chamar, Chamari, Mochi, Nona, Rohidas, Ramnami, Satnami, Surjyabanshi or Surjyaramnami

5. Dom or Dumar
15A. Ganda or Gandi

6. Khatik, Chikwa or Chikvi

7. Mang, Dankhni-Mang, Mang Mahashi, Mang-Garudi, Madari, Garudi or Radhe-Mang

8. Mehtar or Bhangi

9. Sansi";

(b) for entries 13, 20 and 21, substitute:-

"13. Dahait, Dahayat or Dahat In Damoh sub-division of Sagar district.

20. Katia or Patharin


In Akola, Amravati, Buldana.
Yeotmal, Balaghat, Betul, Bhandara, Bilaspur, Chanda, Durg, Nagpur, Nimar, Raipur, Wardha, Bastar,Suguja and Raigarh districts; in
Hoshangabad and Seoni-Malwa tehsils of Hoshangabad district; in
Chhindwara district; in Chhindwara district except in Seoni sub-
division thereof; and in Sagar district except in Damoh sub-
division thereof.


860



21. Khangar, Kanera or Mirdha In Bhandara, Buldana and Sagar districts; and in Hoshangabad and Seoni-Malwa tehsils of Hoshangabad district".

7. For PART V-MADRAS AND ANDHRA, substitute:-


PART

MADRAS


"PART V-MADRAS

1. Throughout the State:-

1. Adi Andhra

2. Adi Dravida

3. Adi Karnataka

4. Ajila

5. Arunthathiyar

6. Baira

7. Bakuda

8. Bandi

9. Bellara

10. Chakkiliyan

11. Chalavadi

12. Chamar or Muchi

13. Chandala

14. Cheruman

15. Devendrakulathan

16. Dom, Dombara, Paidi or Pano

17. Godagali

18. Godda

19. Gosangi

20. Holeya

21. Jaggali

22. Jambuvulu

23. Kadaiyan

24. Kalladi

25. Karimpalan

26. Koosa

27. Kudumban

28. Kuravan

29. Madari




861.30. Madiga

31. Maila

32. Mala

33. Mavilan

34. Moger

35. Mundala

36. Nalakeyava

37. Nayadi

38. Pagadai

39. Pallan

40. Pambada

41. Panchama

42. Panniandi

43. Paraiyan

44. Puthirai Vannan

45. Raneyar

46. Samagara

47. Samban

48. Sapari

49. Semman

50. Thoti

51. Tiruvalluvar

52. Valluvan


2. In Coimbatore and Salem districts:

1. Parmadi

2. Vathiriyan

3. In Malabar district:-

1. Gavara

2. Malayan

3. Panan

4. Pulaya Vettuvan

4. In Malabar and Nilgiri districts:

Kanakkan or Padanna

5. In South Kanara district:

1. Bathada,

2. Hasla





862.3. Nalkadaya

4. Paravan

6. In Tanjore district:-

1. Koliyan

2. Vettiyan".

8. For PART VI-ORISSA, substitute.-


PART

ORISSA


"PART VI-ORISSA

1. Throughout the State:-

1. Adi Andhra

2. Amant or Amat

3. Audhelia

4. Badaik

5. Bagheti or Baghuti

6. Bajikar

7. Bari

8. Bariki

9. Basor or Burud

10. Bauri

11. Bauti

12. Bavuri

13. Bedia or Bejia

14. Beldar

15. Bhata

16. Bhoi

17. Chachati

18. Chakali

19. Chamar, Mochi, Muchi or Satnami

20. Chandala

21. Cherua or Chhelia

22. Chandhai Maru

23. Dandasi

24. Dewar

25. Dhanwar

26. Dhoba or Dhobi

27. Dom, Dombo or Duria Dom





863.28. Dosadha

29. Ganda

30. Ghantarghada or Ghantra

31. Ghasi or Ghasia

32. Ghogia

33. Ghusuria

34. Godagali

35. Godari

36. Godra

37. Gokha

38. Gorait or Korait

39. Haddi, Hadi or Hari

40. Irika

41. Jaggali

42. Kandra or Kandara

43. Karua

44. Katia

45. Kela

46. Khadala

47. Kodalo or Khodalo

48. Kori

49. Kummari

50. Kurunga

51. Laban

52. Laheri

53. Madari

54. Madiga

55. Mahuria

56. Mala, Jhala, Malo or Zala

57. Mang

58. Mangan

59. Mehra or Mahar

60. Mehtar or Bhangi

61. Mewar

62. Mundapotta

63. Musahar

64. Nagarchi





864.65. Namasudra

66. Paidi

67. Painda

68. Pamidi

69. Pan or Pano

70. Panchama.

71. Panika

72. Panka

73. Pantanti

74. Pap

75. Pasi

76. Patial, Patikar, Patratanti or Patua

77. Rajna

78. Relli

79. Sabakhia

80. Samasi

81. Sanei

82. Sapari

83. Sauntia (Santia)

84. Sidhria

85. Sinduria,

86. Siyal

87. Tamadia

88. Tamudia

89. Tanla

90. Tiar or Tior

91. Turi

92. Ujia

93. Valamiki or Valmiki



2. In Sambalpur district:-

Kuli

9. In PART VII-PUNJAB, under the item "Throughout the State: -"--



(i) for entries 5, 7 and 9, substitute:-
"5. Bauria or Bawaria
7. Balmiki, Chura or Bhangi
9. Chamar, Jatia Chamar, Rehgar, Raigar, Ramdasi or Ravidasi";


865.(ii) after entry 11, insert: -
"11A. Darain";

(iii) after entry 12, insert:--
"12A. Dhogri, Dhangri or Siggi";

(iv) for entries 13 and 16, substitute:-"13. Dumna, Mahasha or Doom
16. Kabirpanthi or Julaha";

(v) for entries 27 to 30, substitute:-
"27. Sanhai
28. Sanhal
29. Sansi or Bhedkut
30. Sansoi".



10. For PART VIII-UTTAR PRADESH, substitute:-


PART

UTTAR PRADESH


"PART VIII-UTTAR PRADESH


1. Throughout the State:

1. Agariya

2. Badi

3. Badhik

4. Baheliya

5. Baiga

6. Baiswar

7. Bajaniya

8. Bajgi

9. Balahar

10, Balai

11. Balmiki

12. Bangali

13. Banmanus

14. Bansphor

15. Barwar

16. Basor

17. Bawariya

18. Beldar

19. Beriya

20. Bhantu

21. Bhuiya

22. Bhuviar





866.23. Boria

24. Chamar, Dhusia, Jhusia or Jatava

25. Chero

26. Dabgar

27. Dhangar

28. Dhanuk

29. Dharkar

30. Dhobi

31. Dom

32. Domar

33. Dusadh

34. Gharami

35. Ghasiya

36. Gual

37. Habura

38. Hari

39. Hela

40. Kalabaz

41. Kanjar

42. Kapariya

43. Karwal

44. Khairaha

45. Kharot

46. Kharwar excluding Benbansi

47. Khatik

48. Kol

49. Korwa.

50. Lalbegi

51. Majhwal

52 Mazhabi

53. Musahar

54. Nat

55. Pankha

56. Parahiya

57. Pasi or Tarmali

58. Patari





867.59. Rawat

60. Saharya

61. Sanaurhiya

62. Sansiya

63. Shilpkar

64. Turaiha

2. Throughout the State excluding Agra, Meerut and Rohilkhand divisions:-

Kori

3. In Bundelkhand division and the portion of Mirzapur district south of Kaimur Range:-

Gond".

11. For PART IX-WEST BENGAL. substitute:--


PART

WEST BENGAL


"PART IX-WEST BENGAL

Throughout the State:-

1. Bagdi or Duley

2. Bahelia

3. Baiti

4. Bauri

5. Bediya

6. Beldar

7. Bhuimali

8. Bhuiya

9. Bind

10. Chamar, Charmakar, Muchi, Rabidas, Ruidas or Rishi

11. Damai (Nepali)

12. Dhoba

13. Doai

14. Dom

15. Dosadh

16. Ghasi

17. Gonrhi

18. Hari

19. Jalia Kaibartta

20. Jhalo Malo or Maio





868.21. Kadar

22. Kami (Nepali)

23. Kandra

24. Kaora

25. Karenga or Korange

26. Kaur

27. Keot or Keyot

28. Khaira

29. Khatik

30. Koch

31. Konai

32. Konwar

33. Kotal

34. Lalbegi

35. Lohar

36. Mahar

37. Mal

38. Mallah

39. Mehtor

40. Musahar

41. Namasudra

42. Nuniya

43. Paliya

44. ran

45. Pasi

46. Patni

47. Pod or Poundra

48. Rajbanshi

49. Rajwar

50. Sarki (Nepali)

51. Sunri excluding Saha

52. Tiyar

53. Turi".


12. For PART XI-MADHYA BHARAT, substitute.-


PART

MADHYA BHARAT


"PART XI-MADHYA BHARAT

Throughout the State:-

1. Bagri or Bagdi
2. Balai




869.3. Banchada

4. Barahar or Basod

5. Bargunda

6. Bedia

7. Bhangi or Mehtar

8. Bhanumati

9. Chamar, Bairwa, Bhambi, Jatav, Mochi or Regar

10. Chidar

11. Dhanuk

12. Dhed

13. Dom

14. Kanjar

15. Khatik

16. Koli or Kori

17. Kotwal

18. Mahar

19. Mang or Mang Garodi

20. Meghwal

21. Nat, Kalbelia or Sapera

22. Pardhi

23. Pasi

24. Sansi

25. Zamral".


13. For PART XII-MYSORE, substitute:-


PART

MYSORE


"PART XII-MYSORE

Throughout the State:-

1. Adidravida.

2. Adikarnataka

3. Banjara or Lambani

4. Bhovi

5. Dakkaliga

6. Ganti Chores

7. Handi Jogis

8. Kepmaris

9. Koracha

870



10. Korama

11. Machala

12. Mochi

13. Sillekyathas

14. Sudugadu Siddha".

14. In PART XIII-PATIALA AND EAST PUNJAB STATES UNION, under the item
"Throughout the State:-"-


(i) for entries 3 and substitute:--

"3. Barar, Burar or Berar

9. Chamar, Raigar, Ramdasi or Ravidasi";

(ii) after entry11, insert--

"11A. Deha, Dhaya or Dhea";

(iii) for entry

15, substitute:"15. Gandhila or Gandil Gondola";

(iv) for entries 27 to 34, substitute:-

"27. Sanhai

28. Sanhal

29. Sansi, Bhedkut or Manesh

30. Sapela

31. Sarera

32. Sikligar

33. Sirkiband".


15 For PART XIV-RAJASTHAN, substitute:-


PART

RAJASTHAN


"PART XIV-RAJASTHAN

Throughout the State:-

1. Adi Dharmi

2. Aheri

3. Badi

4. Bagri

5. Bairwa or Berwa

6. Bajgar

7. Balai

8. Bansphor

9. Bargi, Vargi or Birgi

10. Bawaria





871.11. Bedia or Beria

12. Bhand

13. Bhangi

14. Bidakia

15. Bola

16. Chamar, Bhambhi, Jatav, Jatia, Mochi, Raidass, Raigar or
Ramdasia

17. Chandal

18. Chura

19. Dabgar

20. Dhankia

21. Dheda

22. Dome

23. Gandia,

24. Garancha Mehtar or Gancha

25. Garo, Garura or Gurda

26. Gavaria.

27. Godhi

28. Jingar

29. Kalbelia,

30. Kamad or Kamadia

31. Kanjar

32. Kapadia Sansi

33. Khangar

34. Khatik

35. Koli or Kori

36. Kooch Band

37. Koria

38. Kunjar

39. Madari or Bazigar

40. Majhabi

41. Megh or Meghwal

42. Mehar

43. Mehtar

44. Nut

45. Pasi





872.46. Rawal

47. Salvi

48. Sansi

49. Santia

50. Sarbhangi

51. Sargara

52. Singiwala

53. Thori or Navak

54. Tirgar

55. Valmiki".


16. In PART XV-SAURASHTRA, under the item "Throughout the
State:-"-

for entries 1, 2, 4, 14 and 15, substitute:.

"1. Bawa (Dhedh) or Dhedh-Sadhu

2. Bhangi or Rukhi

4. Chamar, Nalia or Rohit

14. Turi-Barot or Dhedh-Barot

15. Vankar, Dhedh or Antyaj".

17. In PART XVI-TRAVANCORE-COCHIN, under the item

"Throughout the State--"-

for entries 3, 4, 5, 10 and 21, substitute:-

"3. Boyan

4. Chakkiliyan

5. Domban

10. Kuravan, Sidhanar

21. Pulayan or Cheramar".



SCHE

AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED CASTES)(PART C STATES) ORDER, 1951.SCHEDULE II

[See section 3(2)]

AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED CASTES)

(PART C STATES) ORDER, 1951.1. For paragraph 3, substitute:-


"3. Notwithstanding anything contained in paragraph 2, no person who professes a religion different from the Hindu or the Sikh religion shall be deemed to be a member of a Scheduled Caste,"




873.2. In PART I-AJMER, under the item "throughout the State:-"-



(i) for entry 11, substitute-
"11. Chamar, Jatava, Jatia, Mochi or Raigar";

(ii) for entry 20, substitute:-
"20, Kabirpanthi";

(iii) for entries 29 to 40, substitute:-

"29. Nat
30. Pasi

31. Rawal

32. Sarbhangi

33. Sargara.

34. Satia

35. Thori

36. Tirgar

37. Kanjar

38. Sansi".



3. For PART II-BHOPAL, substitute:-


PART

BHOPAL


"PART II-BHOPAL

Throughout the State:

1. Balahi

2. Bansphor or Basor

3. Basar

4. Bedia

5. Beldar

6. Chamar, Jatav, or Mochi

7. Chitar

8. Dhanuk

9. Dhobi

10. Dome

11. Kanjar

12. Khatik

13. Koli or Katia

14. Mang

15. Mehar

16. Mehtar or Bhangi





874.

17. Pasi

18. Sansia

19. Silawat".

4. In PART III-COORG, under the item "Throughout the
State: -"-

After entry 8, insert:-
"8A. Pale"..

5. For PART IV-DELHI, substitute:-


PART

DELHI


"PART IV-DELHI

Throughout the State:-


1. Adi-Dharmi

2. Agria

3. Aheria


4. Balai

5. Banjara

6. Bawaria

7. Bazigar

8. Bhangi

9. Bhil

10. Chamar, Chanwar Chamar, Jatya or Jatav Chamar Mochi, Ramdasia, Ravidasi, Raidasi, Rehgarh or Raigar

11. Chohra (Sweeper)


12. Chuhra (Balmiki)

13. Dhanak or Dhanuk

14. Dhobi

15. Dom

16. Gharrami

17. Julaha (Weaver)

18. Kabirpanthi

19. Kachhandha

20. Kanjar or Giarah

21. Khatik

22. Koli

23. Lalbegi

24. Madari




875.25. Mallah

26. Mazhabi

27. Meghwal

28. Naribut .

29. Nat (Rana)

30. Pasi

31. Perna

32. Sansi or Bhedkut

33. Sapera

34. Sikligar

35. Singiwala or Kalbelia

36. Sirkiband".



6. For PART V-HIMACHAL PRADESH, substitute-,-


PART

HIMACHAL PRADESH


"PART V-HIMACHAL PRADESH

Throughout the State:-

1. Ad-dharmi

2. Badhi or Nagalu

3. Bandhela

4. Balmiki, Chura or Bhangi

5. Bangali

6. Banjara

7. Bansi

8. Barad

9. Barar

10. Batwal

11. Bawaria

12. Bazigar

13. Bhanjra.

14. Chamar, Mochi, Ramdasi, Ravidasi or Ramdasia

15. Chanal

16. Chhimbe (Dhobi)

17. Chuhre

18. Dagi

20. Darai or Daryai.




876.21. Daule

22. Dhaki or Toori

23. Dhaogri or Dhuai

24. Doom or Doomna

25. Dumne (Bhanjre)

26. Hali

27. Hesi

28. Jogi

29. Julahe

30. Kabirpanthi, Julaha or Keer

31. Kamoh or Dagoli

32. Karoack

33. Khatik

34. Koli

35. Lohar

36. Mazhabi

37. Megh

38. Nat

39. Od

40. Pasi

41. Phrera

42. Rehar

43. Rebara

44. Sansi

45, Sapela

46. Sarde, Sarare or Siryare

47. Sanehde

48. Sikligar

49. Sipi

50. Sirkiband

51. Teli

52. Thathiar or Thathera".


7. For PART VII-MANIPUR, substitute:-


PART

MANIPUR


"PART VII-MANIPUR

Throughout the State:-

1. Dhupi or, Dhobi



877.2. Lois

3. Muchi or Ravidas

4. Namasudra

5. Patni

6. Sutradhar

7. Yaithibi".

8. For PART VIII-TRIPURA, substitute:-



PART

TRIPURA


"PART VIII-TRIPURA

Throughout the State:-

1. Bagdi

2. Baiti

3. Bhuimali

4. Bhunar

5. Chamar or Muchi

6. Dandasi

7. Dhenuar

8. Dhoba

9. Duai

10. Dum

11. Ghasi

12. Gour

13. Gunar

14. Gur

15. Gorang

16. Jalia Kaibarta.

17. Kahar

18. Kalindi

19. Kan

20. Kanda

21. Kanugh

22. Keot

23. Khadit

24. Kharia

25. Khemcha

26. Koch

27. Koir



878.28. Kol

29. Kora.

30. Kotal

31. Mahisyadas

32. Mali

33. Mehtor

34. Musahar

35. Namsudra

36. Patni

37. Sabar".


9. For PART IX-VINDHYA PRADESH, substitute:-


PART

VINDHYA PRADESH


"PART IX-VINDHYA PRADESH

Throughout the State:-


1. Basor or Bansphor

2. Beldar or Sunkar

3. Chamar, Ahirwar, Chamar Mangan, Mochi or Raidax

4. Dharkar, Balmik or Lalbegi


5. Dher

6. Dom

7. Domar or Doris

8. Ghasia

9. Kuchbandhia

10. Kumhar

11. Mehtar, Bhangi or Dhanuk

12. Moghia

13. Muskhan

14. Pasi


15. Sansia or Bedia".



SCHE

AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED TRIBES) ORDER, 1950


SCHEDULE III

[See section 4(1)]

AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED TRIBES) ORDER, 1950


1. Before the heading "PART I-ASSAM", insert:-


PART

ANDHRA


"PART I-ANDHRA

1. Throughout the State:--

1. Bagata

2. Chenchu



879.3 Gadabas

4. Jatapus

5. Kammara

6. Kattunayakan

7. Konda Dhoras

8. Konda Kapus

9. Kondareddis

10. Kondhs (Kodi and Kodhu), Desaya. Kondhs, Dongria Kondhs, Kuttiya
Kondhs, Tikiria Kondhs and Yenity Kondhs

11. Kotia-Bentho Oriya, Bartika, Dhulia or Dulia, Holva, Paiko, Putiya, Sanrona and Sidhopaiko

12. Koya or Goud with (its sub-sects,-Rajah or Rasha Koyas, Lingadhari
Koyas (Ordinary) and Kottu Koyas

13. Kulia

14. Malis

15. Manna Dhora

16. Mukha Dhora or Nooka Dhora

17. Porja (Parangiperia)


18. Reddi Dhoras

19. Rona, Rena

20 Savaras-Kapu Savaras, Maliya Savaras or Khutto Savaras

21 Sugalis (Lambadis)

22 Yenadis

23. Yerukulas




2. In the Agency tracts:-

1. Goudu (Goud)

2. Nayaks

3. Valmiki".

2. For the heading "PART I-ASSAM", substitute "PART I-A-

ASSAM" and in the said Part,-


(a) under the Item "1. In the Autonomous Districts:-Pt, for entries 1 to 10, substitute:-

"1. Chakma

2. Dimasa (Kachari)

3. Garo

4. Hajong

5. Hmar
6. Khasi and Jaintia (including Khasi, Synteng or Pnar, War, Bhoi or Lyngngam)




880



7. Any Kuki tribes, including:-

(i) Biate or Biete

(ii) Changsan

(iii) Chongloi

(iv) Doungel

(v) Gamalhou

(vi) Gangte

(vii) Guite

(viii) Hanneng

(ix) Haokip or Haupit

(x) Haolai

(xi) Hengna

(xii) Hongsungh

(xiii) Hrangkhwal or Rangkhol

(xiv) Jongbe

(xv) Khawchung

(xvi) Khawathlang or Khothalong

(xvii) Khelma

(xviii) Kholhou

(xix) Kipgen

(xx) Kuki

(xxi) Lengthang

(xxii) Lhangurn

(xxiii) Lhoujern

(xxiv) Lhouvun

(xxv) Lupheng

(xxvi) Mangjel

(xxvii) Misao

(xxviii) Riang

(xxix) Sairhem

(xxx) Selnam

(xxxi) Singson

(xxxii) Sitlbou

(xxxiii) Sukte

(xxxiv) Thado

(xxxv) Thangngeu




881.(xxxvi) Uibuh

(xxxvii) Vaiphei



8. Lakher

9. Man (Tai-Speaking)

10. Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes

11. Mikir

12. Any Naga tribes

13. Pawi

14. Synteng";

(b) for entries 1 to 11 under the item "2.In the Tribal Areas other than the Autonomous Districts",substitute:-

"All tribes of North-East Frontier Agency including -


1. Abor

2. Aka

3. Apatani

4. Dafla

5. Galong

6. Khampti

7. Khowa.

8. Mishmi

9. Momba

10. Any Naga tribes

11. Sherdukpen

12. Singpho";

(c) under the item "3. In the State of Assam excluding the Tribal Areas",-



(i) re-number entry 1 as 1A and insert the following as entry 1: -

"1. Barmans in

(ii) for entry 4, substitute:--

"4. Kachari, including


3. In PART II-BIHAR,--

under the item "1. Throughout the State:-"


(i) after entry 2, insert

"2A Banjara";

(ii) for entry 20, substitute:

"20. Lohara or Lohra".



882.4. For PART III-BOMBAY, substitute.-


PART

BOMBAY


"PART III-BOMBAY

1. Throughout the State:-

1. Barda

2. Bavacha or Bamcha

3. Bhil, including Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri
Garasia, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala, pawra, Vasava and Vasave

4. Chodhara

5. Dhanka, including Tadvi Tetaria and Valvi

6. Dhodia

7. Dubla, including Talavi or Halpati

8. Gamit or Gamta or Gavit, including Mavchi, Padvi, Vasava, Vasave and Valvi

9. Gond or Rajgond

10. Kathodi or Katkari, including Dhor Kathodi or Dhor Katkari and
Son Kathodi or Son Katkari

11. Kokna, Kokni, Kukna

12. Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha or Kolgha

13. Naikda or Nayaka including Cholivala Nayaka Kapadia Nayaka, Mota
Nayaka and Nana Nayaka

14. Pardhi, including Advchincher and Phanse Pardhi

15. Patelia
16. Pomla

17. Rathawa
18. Varli

19. Vitolia, Kotwalia or Barodia.


2. In Dangs district:-
Kunbi

3. In Surat district:--
Chaudhri

4. In Thana district-.-
Koli Malhar


5. (a) In Ahmednagar district-
Akola, Rahuri and Sangarnner talukas ----- Koli Mahadev

(b) In Kolaba district- ----- or
Karjat, Khalapur, Alibagh. Mahad and ----- Dongar Koli
Sudhagad talukas





883.(c) In Nasik district-

Nasik, Niphad, Sinnar, Chandor, |
Baglan, Igatpuri, Dindori and Kalvan |
talukas and Surgana and Peint Mahals |
| Koli
(d) In Poona district- | Mahadev
Ambegaon, Junnar, Khed, Mawal and Mulshi | or talukas and Velhe Mahal | Dongar
| Koli.
(e) In Thana district- |

Thana, Murbad, Bhivandi, Bassein, Wada, Shahapur, Dahanu Palghar, Urnbergaon.
Jawhar and Mokhada talukas


6. (a) In Ahmednagar district-

Akola, Rahuri and Sangarnner talukas

(b) In Kolaba district-

Karjat, Khalapur, Pen, Panvel and Sudhagad talukas and Matheran

(c) In Nasik district- |
|
Igatpuri, Nasik and Sinner talukas |
|Thakur or
(d) In Poona district- |Thakur in-
|cluding, Ka
Ambegaon, Junnar, Khed and Mawal talukas |Thakur, Ma
|Thakur and
(e) In Thana district- |Ma Thakar.
|
Thana, Kalyan, Murbad, Bhivandi, Bassein, Wada, Shahapur, Palghar, Jawhar and Mokhada talukas.


5. In PART TV-MADHYA PRADESH:-


(a) for the words beginning with "In (1) Melghat taluk of
Amravati district" and ending with the words "Samari and
Sitapur tahsils of Surguja district" substitute:-

"In (1) Bastar, Chhindwara, Mandla and Surguja districts,

(2) Melghat tahsil of the Amravati district,

(3) Baihar tahsil of the Balaghat district,

(4) Betul and Bhainsdehi tahsils of the Betul district,

(5) Bilaspur and Katghora tahsils of the Bilaspur district.

(6) Gadchiroli Sironcha tahsils of the Chanda district,

(7) Durg and Sanjari tahsils of the Durg district,

(8) Murwara, Patan and Sihora tahsils of the Jabalpur district,

(9) Hoshangabad, Narsimhapur and Sohagpur tahsils of the Hoshangabad district,

(10) Harsud tahsil of the Nimar district.




884.(11) Gharghoda, Jashpur, Raigarh, Sarangarh and Udaipur tahsils of the Raigarh district,

(12) Bindra-Nawagarh, Dhamtari and Mahasamund tahsils of the Raipur district,

(13) Kelapur, Wani and Yeotmal tahsils of the Yeotmal district";

(b) for entries 4, 12, 13 and 15, substitute:-


"4. Bharia-Bhumia or Bhuinhar-Bhumia including Pando

12 Gond, including-

Arakh or Arrakh

Agaria

Asur

Badi Maria or Bada Maria Bhatola

Bhimma

Bhuta, Koilabhuta or Koilabhuti Bhar

Bisonhorn

Chota Ma

Dandami

Dhuru or

Dhoba

Dhulia

Dorla

Gaiki

Gatta or Gatti

Gaita

Gond Gowari

Hill Maria

Kandra

kalanga
Khatola

Koitar

Koya

Khirwar or Khirwara

Kucha Maria

Kuchaki Maria

Madia (Maria)

Mana

Mannewer

Moghya or Mogia or Manghy



885.Mudia (Muria)

Nagarchi

Nagwanshi

Ojha

Raj

Sonjhari Jhareka

Thatia or Thotya

Wade Maria or Vade Maria

13. Halba or Halbi

15. Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar or Chattri";


(c) after entry 15, insert
"15A. Khairwar";

(d) for entries 20, 21, 26, 27 and 28, substitute
"20. Korku, including Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihal or Nahul and
Bondhi or Bondeya

21. Korwa, including Kodaku

26. Oraon, including Dhanka and Dhangad

27. Pardhan Pathari and Saroti

28. Pardhi, including Bahelia or Bahellia, Chita Pardhi.
Langoli Pardhi, Phans Pardhi, Shikari, Takankai and Takia".


6. For PART V-MADRAS AND ANDHRA, substitute:-


PART

MADRAS


"PART V-MADRAS

1. Throughout the State-

1. Adiyan

2. Aranndan

3. Trular

4. Kadar

5. Kammara

6. Kattunayakan

7. Konda Kaplus

8. Kondareddis

9. Koraga

10. Kota





886.11. Kudiya or Melakudi

12. Kurichchan

13. Kurumans

14. Maha Malasar

15. Malasar

16. Malayekandi

17. Mudugar or Muduvan

18. Palliyan

19. Paniyan

20. Pulayan

21. Sholaga

22. Toda

23. Inhabitants of the Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi Islands who, and both of whose parents, were born in those Islands.


2. In Coimbatore and Tirunelveli districts:-
Kaniyan or Kanyan

3. In Malabar and Nilgiri districts:-
Kurumbas

4. In North Arcot, Salem and Tiruchirapalli districts;
Malayali

5. In South Kanara district:-
Marati".

7. For PART VI-ORISSA, substitute:--


PART

ORISSA


"PART VI-ORISSA

Throughout the State:-


1. Bagata

2. Baiga.

3. Banjara or Baniari

4. Bathudi

5. Bhottada or Dhotada

6. Bhuiya or Bhuyan

7. Bhumia

8. Bhumij

9. Bhunjia

10. Binjhal

11. Binihia or Binjhoa




887.12. Birhor

13. Bondo Poraja

14. Chenchu

15. Dal

16. Desua Bhumij

17. Dharua

18. Didayi

19. Gadaba

20. Gandia

21. Ghara

22. Gond, Gondo

23. Ho

24. Holva

25. Jatapu

26. Juang

27. Kandha Gauda

28. Kawar

29. Kharia or Kharian

30. Kharwar

31. Khond, Kond or Kandha, including Nanguli Kandha and Sitha Kandha

32. Kisan

33. Kol

34. Kolah-Kol-Loharas

35. Kolha

36. Koli, including Malhar

37. Kondadora

38. Kora

39. Korua

40. Kotia

41. Koya

42. Kulis

43. Lodha

44. Madia

45. Mahali

46. Mankidi

47. Mankirdia





888.48. Matya

61. Mundari

52. Omanatya

53. Oraon

54. Parenga

55. Paroja

56. Pentia

57. Rajuar

58. Santal

59. Saora, Savar, aura or Sahara

60. Shabar or Lodha

61. Sounti

62. Tharua".


8. For PART VII-PUNJAB, substitute:-


PART

PUNJAB


"PART VII-PUNJAB

In Spiti and Lahaul in Kangra district:

1. Gaddi

2. Swangla

3. Bhot or Bodh"

9. For PART VIII-WEST BENGAL, substitute:-


PART

WEST BENGAL


"PART-VIII WEST BENGAL

Throughout the state:--

1. Bhutia, including Sherpa, Toto, Dukpa, Kagatay, Tibeta

2. Bhumij

3. Chakma

4. Garo

5. Ho

6. Hajang

7. Kora

8. Lepcha

9. Lodha or Kheria

10. Magh

11. Mahali




889.12. Mal Pahariya

13. Mech

14. Mru

15. Munda

16. Nagesia

17. Oraon

18. Rabha

19. Santal".

10. In PART X-MADHYA BHARAT,for item 2, substitute:---

"2. In the new revenue District of Dhar and Jhabua; in the tahsils of Sendhwa, Barwani Rajpur, Khargone, Bhikangaon and Maheshwar of the revenue district of Nimar; in the tahsil of Sailana of the revenue district of Ratlam:-

Bhils and Bhilalas including Barela, Patelia and other subtribes".

11. For PART XI-MYSORE, substitute:-


PART

MYSORE


"PART XI-MYSORE

Throughout the ate: -

1. Gowdalu

2. Hakkipikki

3. Hasalaru,

4. Iruliga

5. Jenu Kuruba

6. Kadu-Kuruba

7. Malaikudi

8. Maleru

9. Soligaru


12. For PART XII-RAJASTHAN, substitute:--


PART

RAJASTHAN


"PART XII-RAJASTHAN

Throughout he State:

1. Bhil

2. Bhil Mina

3. Damor, Damaria

4. Garasia (excluding Rajput Garasia)

5. Mina

6. Sehria, Sahariya".




890





13. For PART XIII-SAURASHTRA, substitute:--


PART

SAURASHTRA


"PART XIII-SAURASHTRA

1. Throughout the State: -

Siddi

2. In Nesses area in the forests of Alech, Gir and Barada :-

1. Bharwad

2. Charan

3. Rabari

3. In Zalawad district:-

Padhar"

14. For PART XIV-TRAVANCORE-COCHIN, substitute:-


PART

TRAVANCORE-COCHIN


"PART XIV-TRAVANCORE-COCHIN

Throughout the State:-

1. Eravallan

2. Hill Pulaya

3. Irulan

4. Kadar

5. Kanikaran or Kanikkar

6. Kochu Velan

7. Malakkuravan

8. Malai Arayan

9. Malai Pandaram

10. Malai Vedan

11. Malayan

12. Malayarayar

13. Mannan

14. Muthuvan

15. Palleyan

16. Palliyar

17. Ulladan (Hill dwellers)

18. Uraly

19. Vishavan".





891.SCHE

AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED TRIBES) (PART C STATES) ORDER, 1951.SCHEDULE IV

[See section 4(2)]

AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED TRIBES) (PART C

STATES) ORDER, 1951.1. For PART I-AJMER, substitute:-


PART

AJMER


"PART I-AJMER

Throughout the State:-

1. Bhil

2. Bhil Mina".

2. For PART II-BHOPAL, substitute:-



PART

BHOPAL


"PART II-BHOPAL

Throughout the State:-

1. Bhil

2. Bhilala

3. Gond or Daroi

4. Karku

5. Keer

6. Kol

7. Mogia

8. Pardhi

9. Saharia, Sosia or Sor".

3. For PART IV-HIMACHAL PRADESH, substitute:-


PART

HIMACHAL PRADESH


"PART IV-HIMACHAL PRADESH

Throughout the State: -

1. Gaddi

2. Gujjar

3. Jad, Lamba, Khampa and Bhot or Bodh

4. Kanaura or Kinnara

5. Lahaula

6. Pangwala".




892.4. For PART VI-MANIPUR, substitute:-


PART

MANIPUR


" PART VI-MANIPUR

Throughout the State:-

1. Aimol

2. Anal

3. Angami

4. Chiru

5. Chothe

6. Gangte

7. Hmar

8. Kabui

9. Kacha Naga

10. Koirao

11. Koireng

12. Kom

13. Lamgang

14. Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes

15. Maram

16. Maring

17. Mao

18. Monsang

19. Moyon

20. Paite

21. Purum

22. Ralte

23. Sema

24. Simte

25. Sahte

26. Tangkhul

27. Thadou

28. Vaiphui

29. Zou".




893.5. In PART VII-TRIPURA, under the item "Throughout the State:-"

(a) for entry 3, substitute:--

"3. Kuki, including the following sub-tribes:-

(i) Balte

(ii) Belalhut

(iii) Chhalya

(iv) Fun

(v) Hajango

(vi) Jangtei

(vii) Khareng

(viii) Khephong

(ix) Kuntei

(x) Laifang

(xi) Lentei

(xii) Mizel

(xiii) Namte

(xiv) Paitu, Paite

(xv) Rangchan

(xvi) Rangkhole

(xvii) Thangluya";

(b) for entry 15, substitute: -

"15. Tripura or Tripuri, Tippera";

(c) after entry 18, insert:

"19. Uchai".

6. For PART VIII-VINDHYA PRADESH, substitute,.-


PART

VINDHYA PRADESH


"PART VIII-VINDHYA PRADESH

Throughout the State: -

1. Agariya

2. Baiga

3. Bhil

4. Biar or Biyar

5. Bhumiya, including Maria and Paliha

6. Gond, including Pathari



894.7. Khairwar, including Kondar

8. Kol (Dahait)

9. Majhi

10. Mawasi

11. Nat, Navdigar, Sapera and Kubutar

12. Panika.

13. Pao

14. Sahariya

15. Saur

16. Sonr"



1.Short title.


1. Short title. This Act may be called the Scheduled Castes and
Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1956.2.Definitions.


2. Definitions. In this Act,-



(a) "article" means an article A the Constitution;

(b) "census authority" means the Deputy Registrar General, India;

(c) "last census" means the census held in 1951;

(d) "prescribed" means prescribed by rules made under this
Act.



3.Amendment of Scheduled Castes Orders.


3. Amendment of Scheduled Castes Orders. (1) The Constitution
(Scheduled Castes) Order, 1950, is hereby amended in the manner and to the extent specified in Schedule I.

(2) The Constitution (Scheduled Castes) (Part C States) Order,
1951, is hereby amended in the manner and, to the extent specified in
Schedule II.


4.Amendment of Scheduled Tribes Orders.


4. Amendment of Scheduled Tribes Orders. (1) The Schedule to the
Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950, is hereby amended in the manner and to the extent specified in Schedule III.

(2) The Schedule to the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) (Part C
States) Order, 1951, is hereby amended in the manner and to the extent specified in Schedule IV.



855.5.Determination of population of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.


5. Determination of population of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled
Tribes. (1) Where the list of Scheduled Castes or Scheduled Tribes in relation to any State is varied by this Act, the population as at the last census of the Scheduled Castes or as the case may be, of the
Scheduled Tribes in that State (including in relation to Assam, the population of the Scheduled Tribes in that State excluding the tribal areas, and the population in each autonomous district thereof) shall be ascertained or estimated by the census authority in such manner as may be prescribed and shall be notified by that authority in the
Gazette of India:

Provided that nothing in this section shall apply to any State in relation to which provision for redetermining the population of
Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes is made in section 42 of the
States Reorganisation Act, 1956, (37 of 1956) or in section 15 of the
Bihar and West Bengal (Transfer of Territories) Act, 1956. (40 of
1956).

(2) The population figures so notified shall be taken to be the relevant population figures as ascertained at the last census and shall supersede any figures previously published,


6.Amendment of orders of the former Delimitation Commission.


6. Amendment of orders of the former Delimitation Commission. In addition to the duties imposed by section 44 of the States
Reorganisation Act, 1956, (37 of 1956) and any other law on the
Delimitation Commission constituted under section 43 of the said Act, it shall be the duty of that Commission-


(a) to redetermine, on the basis of the population figures notified under section 5 of this Act for any State, the number of seats to be reserved for the Scheduled Castes and
Scheduled Tribes of that State in he House of the People and in the Legislative Assembly, it any, of that State, having regard to the relevant provisions of the Constitution and of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956; (37 of 1956)

(b) if on such redetermination the number of reserved ,seats of any class in any State is found to be different from the number fixed in Final Order No. 1 of the former Delimitation
Commission, to make such amendments in any of the orders made by that Commission under section 8 of the Delimitation
Commission Act, 1952, (81 of 1952) as may be necessary for the purpose of giving proper representation to the Scheduled
Castes or the Scheduled Tribes, as the case may be, of that
State; and

(c) to take into account the provisions of this section while preparing the Order referred to in sub-section (2) of section
47 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956. (37 of 1956)



7.Power to make rules.


7. Power to make rules. The Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, make rules for carrying out the purposes of this Act.



856.SCHE

[See section 3 (1)]


SCHEDULE I

[See section 3 (1)]

AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED CASTES) ORDER, 1950


1. For paragraph 3, substitute:-

"3. Notwithstanding anything contained in paragraph 2, no person who professes a religion different from the Hindu or the Sikh religion shall be deemed to be a member of a Scheduled Caste."

2. Before the heading "PART I-ASSAM, insert:--


"PART I-ANDHRA

Throughout the State:-


1. Adi Andhra

2. Adi Dravida

3. Arundhatiya

4. Bariki

5. Bavuri

6. Chachati

7. Chalavadi

8. Chamar or Muchi

9. Chandala

10. Dandasi

11. Dom, Dombara, Paidi or Pano

12. Ghasi, Haddi or Relli Chachandi

13. Godagali

14. Godari

15. Gosangi

16. Jaggali

17. Jambuvulu

18. Madasi Kuruva or Madari Kuruva

19. madiga

20. Mala

21. Mala Dasu

22. Madiga Dasu and Mashteen

23. Matangi





857.
24. Mundala

25. Paky or Moti

26. Pambada or Pambanda

27. Pamidi

28. Panchama or Pariah

29. Relli

30. Samban

31. Sapru

32. Thoti"

3. For the heading "PART I-ASSAM", substitute PART IA-
ASSAM", and in the said Part,-


(a) for entry 7, substitute:-

"6A. Jalkeot

7. Jhalo, Malo or Jhalo-Malo";

(b) for entry 12, substitute:

"12. Muchi or Rishi".


4. For PART II-BIHAR, substitute:-

"PART II-BIHAR


1. Throughout the State:-

1. Bantar

2. Bauri

3. Bhogta

4. Chamar or Mochi

5. Chaupal

6. Dabgar

7. Dhobi

8. Dom or Dhangad

9. Dusadh, including Dhari or Dharhi,

10. Ghasi

11. Halalkhor

12. Hari, Mehtar or Bhangi

13. Kanjar

14. Kurariar

15. Lalbegi



858.16. Musahar

17. Nat

18. Pan or Sawasi

19. Pasi

20. Rajwar

21. Turi

2. In Patna and Tirhut divisions, and the districts of Monghyr, Bhagalpur, Purnea and Palamau:-

Bhumij

3. In Patna, Shahabad, Gaya and Palamau districts:-

Bhuiya

5. For PART III-BOMBAY, substitute:-

"PART III-BOMBAY


1. Throughout the State:-


1. Ager

2. Bakad or Bant

3. Bhambi, Bhambhi, Asadaru, Asodi, Chamadia, Chamar, Chambhar, Chamgar, Haralayya, Harali, Khalpa, Machigar, Mochigar, Madar, Madig, Telegu. Mochi, Kamati Mochi, Ranigar, Rohidas, Rohit or Samgar

4. Bhangi, Mehtar, Olgana, Rukhi, Malkana, Halalkhor, Lalbegi, Balmiki, Korar or Zadmalli

5. Chalvadi or Channayya

6. Chenna Dasar or Holaya Dasar

7. Dhor, Kakkayya or Kankayya

8. Garoda or Garo

9. Halleer

10. Halsar, Haslar, Hulasvar or Halasvar

11. Holar or Valhar

12. Holaya or Holer

13. Lingader

14. Mahar, Taral or Dhegru Megu

15. Mahyavanshi, Dhed, Vankar or Maru Vankar

16. Mang, Matang or Minimadig

17. Mang-Garudi

18. Meghval or Menghvar




859.19. Mukri

20. Nadia or Hadi

21. Pasi

22. Shenva, Chenva, Sedma or Ravat

23. Tirgar or Tirbanda

24. Turi

2. Throughout the State except in Gujarat division:-

Mochi

3. In North Kanara. district-

Kotegar or Metri".

6. In PART IV-MADHYA PRADESH-


(a) for entries 1 to 9, under the column "Scheduled Castes", substitute:-

1. Bahna or Bahana

2. Balabi or Balai

3. Basor, Burud, Bansor or Bansodi

4. Chamar, Chamari, Mochi, Nona, Rohidas, Ramnami, Satnami, Surjyabanshi or Surjyaramnami

5. Dom or Dumar
15A. Ganda or Gandi

6. Khatik, Chikwa or Chikvi

7. Mang, Dankhni-Mang, Mang Mahashi, Mang-Garudi, Madari, Garudi or Radhe-Mang

8. Mehtar or Bhangi

9. Sansi";

(b) for entries 13, 20 and 21, substitute:-

"13. Dahait, Dahayat or Dahat In Damoh sub-division of Sagar district.

20. Katia or Patharin


In Akola, Amravati, Buldana.
Yeotmal, Balaghat, Betul, Bhandara, Bilaspur, Chanda, Durg, Nagpur, Nimar, Raipur, Wardha, Bastar,Suguja and Raigarh districts; in
Hoshangabad and Seoni-Malwa tehsils of Hoshangabad district; in
Chhindwara district; in Chhindwara district except in Seoni sub-
division thereof; and in Sagar district except in Damoh sub-
division thereof.


860



21. Khangar, Kanera or Mirdha In Bhandara, Buldana and Sagar districts; and in Hoshangabad and Seoni-Malwa tehsils of Hoshangabad district".

7. For PART V-MADRAS AND ANDHRA, substitute:-

"PART V-MADRAS

1. Throughout the State:-

1. Adi Andhra

2. Adi Dravida

3. Adi Karnataka

4. Ajila

5. Arunthathiyar

6. Baira

7. Bakuda

8. Bandi

9. Bellara

10. Chakkiliyan

11. Chalavadi

12. Chamar or Muchi

13. Chandala

14. Cheruman

15. Devendrakulathan

16. Dom, Dombara, Paidi or Pano

17. Godagali

18. Godda

19. Gosangi

20. Holeya

21. Jaggali

22. Jambuvulu

23. Kadaiyan

24. Kalladi

25. Karimpalan

26. Koosa

27. Kudumban

28. Kuravan

29. Madari




861.30. Madiga

31. Maila

32. Mala

33. Mavilan

34. Moger

35. Mundala

36. Nalakeyava

37. Nayadi

38. Pagadai

39. Pallan

40. Pambada

41. Panchama

42. Panniandi

43. Paraiyan

44. Puthirai Vannan

45. Raneyar

46. Samagara

47. Samban

48. Sapari

49. Semman

50. Thoti

51. Tiruvalluvar

52. Valluvan


2. In Coimbatore and Salem districts:

1. Parmadi

2. Vathiriyan

3. In Malabar district:-

1. Gavara

2. Malayan

3. Panan

4. Pulaya Vettuvan

4. In Malabar and Nilgiri districts:

Kanakkan or Padanna

5. In South Kanara district:

1. Bathada,

2. Hasla





862.3. Nalkadaya

4. Paravan

6. In Tanjore district:-

1. Koliyan

2. Vettiyan".

8. For PART VI-ORISSA, substitute.-

"PART VI-ORISSA

1. Throughout the State:-

1. Adi Andhra

2. Amant or Amat

3. Audhelia

4. Badaik

5. Bagheti or Baghuti

6. Bajikar

7. Bari

8. Bariki

9. Basor or Burud

10. Bauri

11. Bauti

12. Bavuri

13. Bedia or Bejia

14. Beldar

15. Bhata

16. Bhoi

17. Chachati

18. Chakali

19. Chamar, Mochi, Muchi or Satnami

20. Chandala

21. Cherua or Chhelia

22. Chandhai Maru

23. Dandasi

24. Dewar

25. Dhanwar

26. Dhoba or Dhobi

27. Dom, Dombo or Duria Dom





863.28. Dosadha

29. Ganda

30. Ghantarghada or Ghantra

31. Ghasi or Ghasia

32. Ghogia

33. Ghusuria

34. Godagali

35. Godari

36. Godra

37. Gokha

38. Gorait or Korait

39. Haddi, Hadi or Hari

40. Irika

41. Jaggali

42. Kandra or Kandara

43. Karua

44. Katia

45. Kela

46. Khadala

47. Kodalo or Khodalo

48. Kori

49. Kummari

50. Kurunga

51. Laban

52. Laheri

53. Madari

54. Madiga

55. Mahuria

56. Mala, Jhala, Malo or Zala

57. Mang

58. Mangan

59. Mehra or Mahar

60. Mehtar or Bhangi

61. Mewar

62. Mundapotta

63. Musahar

64. Nagarchi





864.65. Namasudra

66. Paidi

67. Painda

68. Pamidi

69. Pan or Pano

70. Panchama.

71. Panika

72. Panka

73. Pantanti

74. Pap

75. Pasi

76. Patial, Patikar, Patratanti or Patua

77. Rajna

78. Relli

79. Sabakhia

80. Samasi

81. Sanei

82. Sapari

83. Sauntia (Santia)

84. Sidhria

85. Sinduria,

86. Siyal

87. Tamadia

88. Tamudia

89. Tanla

90. Tiar or Tior

91. Turi

92. Ujia

93. Valamiki or Valmiki



2. In Sambalpur district:-

Kuli

9. In PART VII-PUNJAB, under the item "Throughout the State: -"--



(i) for entries 5, 7 and 9, substitute:-
"5. Bauria or Bawaria
7. Balmiki, Chura or Bhangi
9. Chamar, Jatia Chamar, Rehgar, Raigar, Ramdasi or Ravidasi";


865.(ii) after entry 11, insert: -
"11A. Darain";

(iii) after entry 12, insert:--
"12A. Dhogri, Dhangri or Siggi";

(iv) for entries 13 and 16, substitute:-"13. Dumna, Mahasha or Doom
16. Kabirpanthi or Julaha";

(v) for entries 27 to 30, substitute:-
"27. Sanhai
28. Sanhal
29. Sansi or Bhedkut
30. Sansoi".



10. For PART VIII-UTTAR PRADESH, substitute:-

"PART VIII-UTTAR PRADESH


1. Throughout the State:

1. Agariya

2. Badi

3. Badhik

4. Baheliya

5. Baiga

6. Baiswar

7. Bajaniya

8. Bajgi

9. Balahar

10, Balai

11. Balmiki

12. Bangali

13. Banmanus

14. Bansphor

15. Barwar

16. Basor

17. Bawariya

18. Beldar

19. Beriya

20. Bhantu

21. Bhuiya

22. Bhuviar





866.23. Boria

24. Chamar, Dhusia, Jhusia or Jatava

25. Chero

26. Dabgar

27. Dhangar

28. Dhanuk

29. Dharkar

30. Dhobi

31. Dom

32. Domar

33. Dusadh

34. Gharami

35. Ghasiya

36. Gual

37. Habura

38. Hari

39. Hela

40. Kalabaz

41. Kanjar

42. Kapariya

43. Karwal

44. Khairaha

45. Kharot

46. Kharwar excluding Benbansi

47. Khatik

48. Kol

49. Korwa.

50. Lalbegi

51. Majhwal

52 Mazhabi

53. Musahar

54. Nat

55. Pankha

56. Parahiya

57. Pasi or Tarmali

58. Patari





867.59. Rawat

60. Saharya

61. Sanaurhiya

62. Sansiya

63. Shilpkar

64. Turaiha

2. Throughout the State excluding Agra, Meerut and Rohilkhand divisions:-

Kori

3. In Bundelkhand division and the portion of Mirzapur district south of Kaimur Range:-

Gond".

11. For PART IX-WEST BENGAL. substitute:--

"PART IX-WEST BENGAL

Throughout the State:-

1. Bagdi or Duley

2. Bahelia

3. Baiti

4. Bauri

5. Bediya

6. Beldar

7. Bhuimali

8. Bhuiya

9. Bind

10. Chamar, Charmakar, Muchi, Rabidas, Ruidas or Rishi

11. Damai (Nepali)

12. Dhoba

13. Doai

14. Dom

15. Dosadh

16. Ghasi

17. Gonrhi

18. Hari

19. Jalia Kaibartta

20. Jhalo Malo or Maio





868.21. Kadar

22. Kami (Nepali)

23. Kandra

24. Kaora

25. Karenga or Korange

26. Kaur

27. Keot or Keyot

28. Khaira

29. Khatik

30. Koch

31. Konai

32. Konwar

33. Kotal

34. Lalbegi

35. Lohar

36. Mahar

37. Mal

38. Mallah

39. Mehtor

40. Musahar

41. Namasudra

42. Nuniya

43. Paliya

44. ran

45. Pasi

46. Patni

47. Pod or Poundra

48. Rajbanshi

49. Rajwar

50. Sarki (Nepali)

51. Sunri excluding Saha

52. Tiyar

53. Turi".


12. For PART XI-MADHYA BHARAT, substitute.-

"PART XI-MADHYA BHARAT

Throughout the State:-

1. Bagri or Bagdi
2. Balai




869.3. Banchada

4. Barahar or Basod

5. Bargunda

6. Bedia

7. Bhangi or Mehtar

8. Bhanumati

9. Chamar, Bairwa, Bhambi, Jatav, Mochi or Regar

10. Chidar

11. Dhanuk

12. Dhed

13. Dom

14. Kanjar

15. Khatik

16. Koli or Kori

17. Kotwal

18. Mahar

19. Mang or Mang Garodi

20. Meghwal

21. Nat, Kalbelia or Sapera

22. Pardhi

23. Pasi

24. Sansi

25. Zamral".


13. For PART XII-MYSORE, substitute:-

"PART XII-MYSORE

Throughout the State:-

1. Adidravida.

2. Adikarnataka

3. Banjara or Lambani

4. Bhovi

5. Dakkaliga

6. Ganti Chores

7. Handi Jogis

8. Kepmaris

9. Koracha

870



10. Korama

11. Machala

12. Mochi

13. Sillekyathas

14. Sudugadu Siddha".

14. In PART XIII-PATIALA AND EAST PUNJAB STATES UNION, under the item
"Throughout the State:-"-


(i) for entries 3 and substitute:--

"3. Barar, Burar or Berar

9. Chamar, Raigar, Ramdasi or Ravidasi";

(ii) after entry11, insert--

"11A. Deha, Dhaya or Dhea";

(iii) for entry

15, substitute:"15. Gandhila or Gandil Gondola";

(iv) for entries 27 to 34, substitute:-

"27. Sanhai

28. Sanhal

29. Sansi, Bhedkut or Manesh

30. Sapela

31. Sarera

32. Sikligar

33. Sirkiband".


15 For PART XIV-RAJASTHAN, substitute:-

"PART XIV-RAJASTHAN

Throughout the State:-

1. Adi Dharmi

2. Aheri

3. Badi

4. Bagri

5. Bairwa or Berwa

6. Bajgar

7. Balai

8. Bansphor

9. Bargi, Vargi or Birgi

10. Bawaria





871.11. Bedia or Beria

12. Bhand

13. Bhangi

14. Bidakia

15. Bola

16. Chamar, Bhambhi, Jatav, Jatia, Mochi, Raidass, Raigar or
Ramdasia

17. Chandal

18. Chura

19. Dabgar

20. Dhankia

21. Dheda

22. Dome

23. Gandia,

24. Garancha Mehtar or Gancha

25. Garo, Garura or Gurda

26. Gavaria.

27. Godhi

28. Jingar

29. Kalbelia,

30. Kamad or Kamadia

31. Kanjar

32. Kapadia Sansi

33. Khangar

34. Khatik

35. Koli or Kori

36. Kooch Band

37. Koria

38. Kunjar

39. Madari or Bazigar

40. Majhabi

41. Megh or Meghwal

42. Mehar

43. Mehtar

44. Nut

45. Pasi





872.46. Rawal

47. Salvi

48. Sansi

49. Santia

50. Sarbhangi

51. Sargara

52. Singiwala

53. Thori or Navak

54. Tirgar

55. Valmiki".


16. In PART XV-SAURASHTRA, under the item "Throughout the
State:-"-

for entries 1, 2, 4, 14 and 15, substitute:.

"1. Bawa (Dhedh) or Dhedh-Sadhu

2. Bhangi or Rukhi

4. Chamar, Nalia or Rohit

14. Turi-Barot or Dhedh-Barot

15. Vankar, Dhedh or Antyaj".

17. In PART XVI-TRAVANCORE-COCHIN, under the item

"Throughout the State--"-

for entries 3, 4, 5, 10 and 21, substitute:-

"3. Boyan

4. Chakkiliyan

5. Domban

10. Kuravan, Sidhanar

21. Pulayan or Cheramar".



SCHE

AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED CASTES)(PART C STATES) ORDER, 1951.SCHEDULE II

[See section 3(2)]

AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED CASTES)

(PART C STATES) ORDER, 1951.1. For paragraph 3, substitute:-


"3. Notwithstanding anything contained in paragraph 2, no person who professes a religion different from the Hindu or the Sikh religion shall be deemed to be a member of a Scheduled Caste,"




873.2. In PART I-AJMER, under the item "throughout the State:-"-



(i) for entry 11, substitute-
"11. Chamar, Jatava, Jatia, Mochi or Raigar";

(ii) for entry 20, substitute:-
"20, Kabirpanthi";

(iii) for entries 29 to 40, substitute:-

"29. Nat
30. Pasi

31. Rawal

32. Sarbhangi

33. Sargara.

34. Satia

35. Thori

36. Tirgar

37. Kanjar

38. Sansi".



3. For PART II-BHOPAL, substitute:-

"PART II-BHOPAL

Throughout the State:

1. Balahi

2. Bansphor or Basor

3. Basar

4. Bedia

5. Beldar

6. Chamar, Jatav, or Mochi

7. Chitar

8. Dhanuk

9. Dhobi

10. Dome

11. Kanjar

12. Khatik

13. Koli or Katia

14. Mang

15. Mehar

16. Mehtar or Bhangi





874.

17. Pasi

18. Sansia

19. Silawat".

4. In PART III-COORG, under the item "Throughout the
State: -"-

After entry 8, insert:-
"8A. Pale"..

5. For PART IV-DELHI, substitute:-

"PART IV-DELHI

Throughout the State:-


1. Adi-Dharmi

2. Agria

3. Aheria


4. Balai

5. Banjara

6. Bawaria

7. Bazigar

8. Bhangi

9. Bhil

10. Chamar, Chanwar Chamar, Jatya or Jatav Chamar Mochi, Ramdasia, Ravidasi, Raidasi, Rehgarh or Raigar

11. Chohra (Sweeper)


12. Chuhra (Balmiki)

13. Dhanak or Dhanuk

14. Dhobi

15. Dom

16. Gharrami

17. Julaha (Weaver)

18. Kabirpanthi

19. Kachhandha

20. Kanjar or Giarah

21. Khatik

22. Koli

23. Lalbegi

24. Madari




875.25. Mallah

26. Mazhabi

27. Meghwal

28. Naribut .

29. Nat (Rana)

30. Pasi

31. Perna

32. Sansi or Bhedkut

33. Sapera

34. Sikligar

35. Singiwala or Kalbelia

36. Sirkiband".



6. For PART V-HIMACHAL PRADESH, substitute-,-

"PART V-HIMACHAL PRADESH

Throughout the State:-

1. Ad-dharmi

2. Badhi or Nagalu

3. Bandhela

4. Balmiki, Chura or Bhangi

5. Bangali

6. Banjara

7. Bansi

8. Barad

9. Barar

10. Batwal

11. Bawaria

12. Bazigar

13. Bhanjra.

14. Chamar, Mochi, Ramdasi, Ravidasi or Ramdasia

15. Chanal

16. Chhimbe (Dhobi)

17. Chuhre

18. Dagi

20. Darai or Daryai.




876.21. Daule

22. Dhaki or Toori

23. Dhaogri or Dhuai

24. Doom or Doomna

25. Dumne (Bhanjre)

26. Hali

27. Hesi

28. Jogi

29. Julahe

30. Kabirpanthi, Julaha or Keer

31. Kamoh or Dagoli

32. Karoack

33. Khatik

34. Koli

35. Lohar

36. Mazhabi

37. Megh

38. Nat

39. Od

40. Pasi

41. Phrera

42. Rehar

43. Rebara

44. Sansi

45, Sapela

46. Sarde, Sarare or Siryare

47. Sanehde

48. Sikligar

49. Sipi

50. Sirkiband

51. Teli

52. Thathiar or Thathera".


7. For PART VII-MANIPUR, substitute:-

"PART VII-MANIPUR

Throughout the State:-

1. Dhupi or, Dhobi



877.2. Lois

3. Muchi or Ravidas

4. Namasudra

5. Patni

6. Sutradhar

7. Yaithibi".

8. For PART VIII-TRIPURA, substitute:-


"PART VIII-TRIPURA

Throughout the State:-

1. Bagdi

2. Baiti

3. Bhuimali

4. Bhunar

5. Chamar or Muchi

6. Dandasi

7. Dhenuar

8. Dhoba

9. Duai

10. Dum

11. Ghasi

12. Gour

13. Gunar

14. Gur

15. Gorang

16. Jalia Kaibarta.

17. Kahar

18. Kalindi

19. Kan

20. Kanda

21. Kanugh

22. Keot

23. Khadit

24. Kharia

25. Khemcha

26. Koch

27. Koir



878.28. Kol

29. Kora.

30. Kotal

31. Mahisyadas

32. Mali

33. Mehtor

34. Musahar

35. Namsudra

36. Patni

37. Sabar".


9. For PART IX-VINDHYA PRADESH, substitute:-

"PART IX-VINDHYA PRADESH

Throughout the State:-


1. Basor or Bansphor

2. Beldar or Sunkar

3. Chamar, Ahirwar, Chamar Mangan, Mochi or Raidax

4. Dharkar, Balmik or Lalbegi


5. Dher

6. Dom

7. Domar or Doris

8. Ghasia

9. Kuchbandhia

10. Kumhar

11. Mehtar, Bhangi or Dhanuk

12. Moghia

13. Muskhan

14. Pasi


15. Sansia or Bedia".



SCHE

AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED TRIBES) ORDER, 1950


SCHEDULE III

[See section 4(1)]

AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED TRIBES) ORDER, 1950


1. Before the heading "PART I-ASSAM", insert:-

"PART I-ANDHRA

1. Throughout the State:--

1. Bagata

2. Chenchu



879.3 Gadabas

4. Jatapus

5. Kammara

6. Kattunayakan

7. Konda Dhoras

8. Konda Kapus

9. Kondareddis

10. Kondhs (Kodi and Kodhu), Desaya. Kondhs, Dongria Kondhs, Kuttiya
Kondhs, Tikiria Kondhs and Yenity Kondhs

11. Kotia-Bentho Oriya, Bartika, Dhulia or Dulia, Holva, Paiko, Putiya, Sanrona and Sidhopaiko

12. Koya or Goud with (its sub-sects,-Rajah or Rasha Koyas, Lingadhari
Koyas (Ordinary) and Kottu Koyas

13. Kulia

14. Malis

15. Manna Dhora

16. Mukha Dhora or Nooka Dhora

17. Porja (Parangiperia)


18. Reddi Dhoras

19. Rona, Rena

20 Savaras-Kapu Savaras, Maliya Savaras or Khutto Savaras

21 Sugalis (Lambadis)

22 Yenadis

23. Yerukulas




2. In the Agency tracts:-

1. Goudu (Goud)

2. Nayaks

3. Valmiki".

2. For the heading "PART I-ASSAM", substitute "PART I-A-

ASSAM" and in the said Part,-


(a) under the Item "1. In the Autonomous Districts:-Pt, for entries 1 to 10, substitute:-

"1. Chakma

2. Dimasa (Kachari)

3. Garo

4. Hajong

5. Hmar
6. Khasi and Jaintia (including Khasi, Synteng or Pnar, War, Bhoi or Lyngngam)




880



7. Any Kuki tribes, including:-

(i) Biate or Biete

(ii) Changsan

(iii) Chongloi

(iv) Doungel

(v) Gamalhou

(vi) Gangte

(vii) Guite

(viii) Hanneng

(ix) Haokip or Haupit

(x) Haolai

(xi) Hengna

(xii) Hongsungh

(xiii) Hrangkhwal or Rangkhol

(xiv) Jongbe

(xv) Khawchung

(xvi) Khawathlang or Khothalong

(xvii) Khelma

(xviii) Kholhou

(xix) Kipgen

(xx) Kuki

(xxi) Lengthang

(xxii) Lhangurn

(xxiii) Lhoujern

(xxiv) Lhouvun

(xxv) Lupheng

(xxvi) Mangjel

(xxvii) Misao

(xxviii) Riang

(xxix) Sairhem

(xxx) Selnam

(xxxi) Singson

(xxxii) Sitlbou

(xxxiii) Sukte

(xxxiv) Thado

(xxxv) Thangngeu




881.(xxxvi) Uibuh

(xxxvii) Vaiphei



8. Lakher

9. Man (Tai-Speaking)

10. Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes

11. Mikir

12. Any Naga tribes

13. Pawi

14. Synteng";

(b) for entries 1 to 11 under the item "2.In the Tribal Areas other than the Autonomous Districts",substitute:-

"All tribes of North-East Frontier Agency including -


1. Abor

2. Aka

3. Apatani

4. Dafla

5. Galong

6. Khampti

7. Khowa.

8. Mishmi

9. Momba

10. Any Naga tribes

11. Sherdukpen

12. Singpho";

(c) under the item "3. In the State of Assam excluding the Tribal Areas",-



(i) re-number entry 1 as 1A and insert the following as entry 1: -

"1. Barmans in

(ii) for entry 4, substitute:--

"4. Kachari, including


3. In PART II-BIHAR,--

under the item "1. Throughout the State:-"


(i) after entry 2, insert

"2A Banjara";

(ii) for entry 20, substitute:

"20. Lohara or Lohra".



882.4. For PART III-BOMBAY, substitute.-

"PART III-BOMBAY

1. Throughout the State:-

1. Barda

2. Bavacha or Bamcha

3. Bhil, including Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri
Garasia, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala, pawra, Vasava and Vasave

4. Chodhara

5. Dhanka, including Tadvi Tetaria and Valvi

6. Dhodia

7. Dubla, including Talavi or Halpati

8. Gamit or Gamta or Gavit, including Mavchi, Padvi, Vasava, Vasave and Valvi

9. Gond or Rajgond

10. Kathodi or Katkari, including Dhor Kathodi or Dhor Katkari and
Son Kathodi or Son Katkari

11. Kokna, Kokni, Kukna

12. Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha or Kolgha

13. Naikda or Nayaka including Cholivala Nayaka Kapadia Nayaka, Mota
Nayaka and Nana Nayaka

14. Pardhi, including Advchincher and Phanse Pardhi

15. Patelia
16. Pomla

17. Rathawa
18. Varli

19. Vitolia, Kotwalia or Barodia.


2. In Dangs district:-
Kunbi

3. In Surat district:--
Chaudhri

4. In Thana district-.-
Koli Malhar


5. (a) In Ahmednagar district-
Akola, Rahuri and Sangarnner talukas ----- Koli Mahadev

(b) In Kolaba district- ----- or
Karjat, Khalapur, Alibagh. Mahad and ----- Dongar Koli
Sudhagad talukas





883.(c) In Nasik district-

Nasik, Niphad, Sinnar, Chandor, |
Baglan, Igatpuri, Dindori and Kalvan |
talukas and Surgana and Peint Mahals |
| Koli
(d) In Poona district- | Mahadev
Ambegaon, Junnar, Khed, Mawal and Mulshi | or talukas and Velhe Mahal | Dongar
| Koli.
(e) In Thana district- |

Thana, Murbad, Bhivandi, Bassein, Wada, Shahapur, Dahanu Palghar, Urnbergaon.
Jawhar and Mokhada talukas


6. (a) In Ahmednagar district-

Akola, Rahuri and Sangarnner talukas

(b) In Kolaba district-

Karjat, Khalapur, Pen, Panvel and Sudhagad talukas and Matheran

(c) In Nasik district- |
|
Igatpuri, Nasik and Sinner talukas |
|Thakur or
(d) In Poona district- |Thakur in-
|cluding, Ka
Ambegaon, Junnar, Khed and Mawal talukas |Thakur, Ma
|Thakur and
(e) In Thana district- |Ma Thakar.
|
Thana, Kalyan, Murbad, Bhivandi, Bassein, Wada, Shahapur, Palghar, Jawhar and Mokhada talukas.


5. In PART TV-MADHYA PRADESH:-


(a) for the words beginning with "In (1) Melghat taluk of
Amravati district" and ending with the words "Samari and
Sitapur tahsils of Surguja district" substitute:-

"In (1) Bastar, Chhindwara, Mandla and Surguja districts,

(2) Melghat tahsil of the Amravati district,

(3) Baihar tahsil of the Balaghat district,

(4) Betul and Bhainsdehi tahsils of the Betul district,

(5) Bilaspur and Katghora tahsils of the Bilaspur district.

(6) Gadchiroli Sironcha tahsils of the Chanda district,

(7) Durg and Sanjari tahsils of the Durg district,

(8) Murwara, Patan and Sihora tahsils of the Jabalpur district,

(9) Hoshangabad, Narsimhapur and Sohagpur tahsils of the Hoshangabad district,

(10) Harsud tahsil of the Nimar district.




884.(11) Gharghoda, Jashpur, Raigarh, Sarangarh and Udaipur tahsils of the Raigarh district,

(12) Bindra-Nawagarh, Dhamtari and Mahasamund tahsils of the Raipur district,

(13) Kelapur, Wani and Yeotmal tahsils of the Yeotmal district";

(b) for entries 4, 12, 13 and 15, substitute:-


"4. Bharia-Bhumia or Bhuinhar-Bhumia including Pando

12 Gond, including-

Arakh or Arrakh

Agaria

Asur

Badi Maria or Bada Maria Bhatola

Bhimma

Bhuta, Koilabhuta or Koilabhuti Bhar

Bisonhorn

Chota Ma

Dandami

Dhuru or

Dhoba

Dhulia

Dorla

Gaiki

Gatta or Gatti

Gaita

Gond Gowari

Hill Maria

Kandra

kalanga
Khatola

Koitar

Koya

Khirwar or Khirwara

Kucha Maria

Kuchaki Maria

Madia (Maria)

Mana

Mannewer

Moghya or Mogia or Manghy



885.Mudia (Muria)

Nagarchi

Nagwanshi

Ojha

Raj

Sonjhari Jhareka

Thatia or Thotya

Wade Maria or Vade Maria

13. Halba or Halbi

15. Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar or Chattri";


(c) after entry 15, insert
"15A. Khairwar";

(d) for entries 20, 21, 26, 27 and 28, substitute
"20. Korku, including Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihal or Nahul and
Bondhi or Bondeya

21. Korwa, including Kodaku

26. Oraon, including Dhanka and Dhangad

27. Pardhan Pathari and Saroti

28. Pardhi, including Bahelia or Bahellia, Chita Pardhi.
Langoli Pardhi, Phans Pardhi, Shikari, Takankai and Takia".


6. For PART V-MADRAS AND ANDHRA, substitute:-

"PART V-MADRAS

1. Throughout the State-

1. Adiyan

2. Aranndan

3. Trular

4. Kadar

5. Kammara

6. Kattunayakan

7. Konda Kaplus

8. Kondareddis

9. Koraga

10. Kota





886.11. Kudiya or Melakudi

12. Kurichchan

13. Kurumans

14. Maha Malasar

15. Malasar

16. Malayekandi

17. Mudugar or Muduvan

18. Palliyan

19. Paniyan

20. Pulayan

21. Sholaga

22. Toda

23. Inhabitants of the Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi Islands who, and both of whose parents, were born in those Islands.


2. In Coimbatore and Tirunelveli districts:-
Kaniyan or Kanyan

3. In Malabar and Nilgiri districts:-
Kurumbas

4. In North Arcot, Salem and Tiruchirapalli districts;
Malayali

5. In South Kanara district:-
Marati".

7. For PART VI-ORISSA, substitute:--

"PART VI-ORISSA

Throughout the State:-


1. Bagata

2. Baiga.

3. Banjara or Baniari

4. Bathudi

5. Bhottada or Dhotada

6. Bhuiya or Bhuyan

7. Bhumia

8. Bhumij

9. Bhunjia

10. Binjhal

11. Binihia or Binjhoa




887.12. Birhor

13. Bondo Poraja

14. Chenchu

15. Dal

16. Desua Bhumij

17. Dharua

18. Didayi

19. Gadaba

20. Gandia

21. Ghara

22. Gond, Gondo

23. Ho

24. Holva

25. Jatapu

26. Juang

27. Kandha Gauda

28. Kawar

29. Kharia or Kharian

30. Kharwar

31. Khond, Kond or Kandha, including Nanguli Kandha and Sitha Kandha

32. Kisan

33. Kol

34. Kolah-Kol-Loharas

35. Kolha

36. Koli, including Malhar

37. Kondadora

38. Kora

39. Korua

40. Kotia

41. Koya

42. Kulis

43. Lodha

44. Madia

45. Mahali

46. Mankidi

47. Mankirdia





888.48. Matya

61. Mundari

52. Omanatya

53. Oraon

54. Parenga

55. Paroja

56. Pentia

57. Rajuar

58. Santal

59. Saora, Savar, aura or Sahara

60. Shabar or Lodha

61. Sounti

62. Tharua".


8. For PART VII-PUNJAB, substitute:-

"PART VII-PUNJAB

In Spiti and Lahaul in Kangra district:

1. Gaddi

2. Swangla

3. Bhot or Bodh"

9. For PART VIII-WEST BENGAL, substitute:-

"PART-VIII WEST BENGAL

Throughout the state:--

1. Bhutia, including Sherpa, Toto, Dukpa, Kagatay, Tibeta

2. Bhumij

3. Chakma

4. Garo

5. Ho

6. Hajang

7. Kora

8. Lepcha

9. Lodha or Kheria

10. Magh

11. Mahali




889.12. Mal Pahariya

13. Mech

14. Mru

15. Munda

16. Nagesia

17. Oraon

18. Rabha

19. Santal".

10. In PART X-MADHYA BHARAT,for item 2, substitute:---

"2. In the new revenue District of Dhar and Jhabua; in the tahsils of Sendhwa, Barwani Rajpur, Khargone, Bhikangaon and Maheshwar of the revenue district of Nimar; in the tahsil of Sailana of the revenue district of Ratlam:-

Bhils and Bhilalas including Barela, Patelia and other subtribes".

11. For PART XI-MYSORE, substitute:-

"PART XI-MYSORE

Throughout the ate: -

1. Gowdalu

2. Hakkipikki

3. Hasalaru,

4. Iruliga

5. Jenu Kuruba

6. Kadu-Kuruba

7. Malaikudi

8. Maleru

9. Soligaru


12. For PART XII-RAJASTHAN, substitute:--

"PART XII-RAJASTHAN

Throughout he State:

1. Bhil

2. Bhil Mina

3. Damor, Damaria

4. Garasia (excluding Rajput Garasia)

5. Mina

6. Sehria, Sahariya".




890





13. For PART XIII-SAURASHTRA, substitute:--

"PART XIII-SAURASHTRA

1. Throughout the State: -

Siddi

2. In Nesses area in the forests of Alech, Gir and Barada :-

1. Bharwad

2. Charan

3. Rabari

3. In Zalawad district:-

Padhar"

14. For PART XIV-TRAVANCORE-COCHIN, substitute:-

"PART XIV-TRAVANCORE-COCHIN

Throughout the State:-

1. Eravallan

2. Hill Pulaya

3. Irulan

4. Kadar

5. Kanikaran or Kanikkar

6. Kochu Velan

7. Malakkuravan

8. Malai Arayan

9. Malai Pandaram

10. Malai Vedan

11. Malayan

12. Malayarayar

13. Mannan

14. Muthuvan

15. Palleyan

16. Palliyar

17. Ulladan (Hill dwellers)

18. Uraly

19. Vishavan".





891.SCHE

AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED TRIBES) (PART C STATES) ORDER, 1951.SCHEDULE IV

[See section 4(2)]

AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED TRIBES) (PART C

STATES) ORDER, 1951.1. For PART I-AJMER, substitute:-

"PART I-AJMER

Throughout the State:-

1. Bhil

2. Bhil Mina".

2. For PART II-BHOPAL, substitute:-


"PART II-BHOPAL

Throughout the State:-

1. Bhil

2. Bhilala

3. Gond or Daroi

4. Karku

5. Keer

6. Kol

7. Mogia

8. Pardhi

9. Saharia, Sosia or Sor".

3. For PART IV-HIMACHAL PRADESH, substitute:-

"PART IV-HIMACHAL PRADESH

Throughout the State: -

1. Gaddi

2. Gujjar

3. Jad, Lamba, Khampa and Bhot or Bodh

4. Kanaura or Kinnara

5. Lahaula

6. Pangwala".




892.4. For PART VI-MANIPUR, substitute:-

" PART VI-MANIPUR

Throughout the State:-

1. Aimol

2. Anal

3. Angami

4. Chiru

5. Chothe

6. Gangte

7. Hmar

8. Kabui

9. Kacha Naga

10. Koirao

11. Koireng

12. Kom

13. Lamgang

14. Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes

15. Maram

16. Maring

17. Mao

18. Monsang

19. Moyon

20. Paite

21. Purum

22. Ralte

23. Sema

24. Simte

25. Sahte

26. Tangkhul

27. Thadou

28. Vaiphui

29. Zou".




893.5. In PART VII-TRIPURA, under the item "Throughout the State:-"

(a) for entry 3, substitute:--

"3. Kuki, including the following sub-tribes:-

(i) Balte

(ii) Belalhut

(iii) Chhalya

(iv) Fun

(v) Hajango

(vi) Jangtei

(vii) Khareng

(viii) Khephong

(ix) Kuntei

(x) Laifang

(xi) Lentei

(xii) Mizel

(xiii) Namte

(xiv) Paitu, Paite

(xv) Rangchan

(xvi) Rangkhole

(xvii) Thangluya";

(b) for entry 15, substitute: -

"15. Tripura or Tripuri, Tippera";

(c) after entry 18, insert:

"19. Uchai".

6. For PART VIII-VINDHYA PRADESH, substitute,.-

"PART VIII-VINDHYA PRADESH

Throughout the State: -

1. Agariya

2. Baiga

3. Bhil

4. Biar or Biyar

5. Bhumiya, including Maria and Paliha

6. Gond, including Pathari



894.7. Khairwar, including Kondar

8. Kol (Dahait)

9. Majhi

10. Mawasi

11. Nat, Navdigar, Sapera and Kubutar

12. Panika.

13. Pao

14. Sahariya

15. Saur

16. Sonr"
 



Last updated on February, 2008
 
round round
Property / Real Estate
Legal verified real estate. Choose from our list of properties with clear title.

Search property
LEGAL SERVICES
Add Lawyer
Legal Enquiry
Find a Lawyer
Bare Acts / India Codes
Statutes / Code
LAWYER BY LOCATION
India Lawyer
United State Lawyer
UAE Lawyer
Canada Lawyer
Find More...
LAW PRACTICE AREA
Business Law
Employment & Labor Law
Govt. Agencis & Taxtion
Family Law
Real Estate Property Law
Immigration Law
ABOUT HELPLINELAW
About Us
Contact Us
Services
Site Map
Recommend to Friends
© copyright 2000-2013, Helplinelaw.com Terms of USE
This web site is designed for general information only. The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for advice in India abroad regarding their individual legal, civil criminal issues or consult one of the experts online.